Solved

Cisco IOS

Posted on 2000-03-09
19
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi all.
I want upgrade my Cisco 2511 to IOS softwave ver 12.07T. But I can't download it from cisco.
Can you help me ?
Sorry for my english
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:longpxt
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2599973
Why can't you download it ?
What URL are you using ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazycrok
ID: 2600209
You need to have CCO access to Cisco which you may be able to arrange through your re-seller
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 2604137
if you complete the form at http://www.cisco.com/register/ you should be able to download.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2606862
i have a error
"Sorry (PHAN XUAN THANH LONG), your user profile indicates you are not entitled to download (cisco/ios/12.0/12.0.7T/2500/c2500-c-l.120-7.T.bin) from the CCO Server.
If you still require to download this file, please contact the Cisco Partner/Distributor/Reseller that provided you with this account initially, to arrange software downloads from them.
"
can't you help me
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2611489
Probably you cannot access it as it is LD (limited deployment). Why not get 12.0.8 or 12.0.9 as they are GD (general deployment).

I can download it and email or FTP it to you but it's 5.24MB, can your email handle this size of attachment?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2613000
Or I can cut the image up into 4 emails using pkZip.

Can you post "sh ver" from the current config please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2614511
Thank Andyalder.
My mailbox at yahoo is small to send it.
because you can't get me your FTP Address. I can download it.
My IOS current ver is 11.3
Sorry for my english.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2614528
Sorry
because you can get me your FTP Address. I can download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2614562
Hi Andyalder.
How to you can down load IOS ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2615443
I do not have a FTP server, I was hoping you had one.

Will your yahoo mailbox accept 4 seperate emails with a 1.4MB attachment each? That is the normal way to get around message size limits. If necessary I can send you one mail per day and you can remove from yahoo mail after getting attachment.

Also I still need "sh ver" from the cisco to confirm current IOS feature-set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2618280
Thank Mr Andyalder very much.
My address is longpxt@yahoo.com
I will post "sh ver" last dinner.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2651969
Hello Andyalder.
You can send me Cisco IOS 12.07T to longpxt@yahoo.com. Please !
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2652782
Can't send it until you post the current "sh ver".
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2655098
Is the router working at all at present? I really need you to telnet to it, capture the session, run "sh ver" and paste the output into this thread. There are no passwords or anything sensitive in this, it just tells me the exact model details of your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2656283
Hi Andyalder

this is ver

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 2500 Software (C2500-D-L), Version 11.2(12), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1998 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 23-Feb-98 14:42 by tlane
Image text-base: 0x0302B75C, data-base: 0x00001000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c), SOFTWARE
BOOTFLASH: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-BOOT-R), Version 11.0(10c), RELEASE SOFT
WARE (fc1)

BDAG uptime is 1 minute
System restarted by error - Level 4, PC 0x1098B04
System image file is "flash:25d112.12", booted via flash

cisco 2511 (68030) processor (revision M) with 2048K/2048K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 08307821, with hardware revision 00000000
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 2.0, NET2, BFE and GOSIP compliant.
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
2 Serial network interface(s)
16 terminal line(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)

Configuration register is 0x2102


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2659769
Hi Andyalder
You can send it for me. !!!!!!
Please help me ...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2661300
Still waiting on confirmation that it's a bugfix rather than an enhancement before I can send it. It would help if you said where it fails at present.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2661326
Hello Experts and longpxt.

I need your assistance in evaluating this question. Is the request for this software illegal? By delivering it to longpxt are any licenses being broken?

If a Cisco rep came to our site and saw this question, would he want to have you guys arrested?

I reviewed this question a week or so ago and I was lenient because it is beta/early adopter type software, but perhaps I should have deleted it then.

Please give me your opinions.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:longpxt
ID: 2675098
Hello Andyalder.
when you waiting bugfix, you can send me ver 12.06T. Please
Thanks.
0