?
Solved

> IP Address Script across Intranet <

Posted on 2000-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I am after my intranet home page to read my users IP Address and run an IE Configuration Script - is there a simple script (for someone who hasn't played much with vb) that anyone has that I could use to read the IP no etc. I have full access to the wwwroot so any server side stuff should be ok.

code would be appreciated

cheers again

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2600340
You can write a CGI script on the server that can get the IP address of the system connecting.  It is normally stored in the web servers environmental variable called REMOTE_ADDR


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wqw earned 105 total points
ID: 2600742
Check this YouAre.ASP:

<HTML>
<BODY>
Your IP Address is <%= Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") %>
</BODY>
<HTML>

HTH,

</wqw>
0