Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html editors

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i am beginner in this field, could you please tell me the best place to start ?
0
Comment
Question by:jrensor
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 150 total points
ID: 2600106
The best html editor is dreamweaver, a WYSIWYG html editor. You can find a trial version at http://www.macromedia.com

you can aslo try this other one it's so good and it's free:

http://www.chami.com/html-kit

xabi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jennifer_barbee
ID: 2601592
Also, try to goto:

WebMonkey.com  They have great tutorials .. from the way a site should look to the way it should load .. to optimization.. great for getting started.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 2624448
You can try allaire homesite. Thats a very good editor for beginers
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 14150804
xabi,

I just downloaded HTML-Kit and it seems to be a pretty intuitive program, however, I was wondering if there is a way to drag and drop objects onto a form such as FrontPage does? Any ideas on this?

Thanks,

Blake
0