Solved

Importing From Free Hand 8.0

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I create a picture of straight lines all over the page in Free Hand 8.0. I than export the picture to a gif or jpg (or whatever format),but when I open it with Photoshop V. 4.0, I get a picture composed partialy with the original lines,partialy with black squer,partialy with blank squer.If I print th distortion exists.
If I open the file with a Browser like IE5 I get the original file without distortion.

Any Ideas?

Thanks In Advance

Izack Lesher
0
Comment
Question by:lesher
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2601406
Have you tried exporting as a BMP or a TIF.  You may have more luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2601424
..Or better still... Have you tried exporting as a vector format that photoshop natively supports, such as EPS.

Photoshop can then do the convertion between vector and raster, as by the sounds of it, the file freehand is creating contains flaws.

This may work in IE5 as it's more tolerant.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2601654
Save the image in a NATIVE freehand format then open the freehand image directly into photoshop. It will do some converting and then give you exactly what you had in freehand.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2604098
i think what weed say is more possible, but try this way by export as bmp(cause it's more general foramt). and then open it with Adobe.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 2630778
Im just gonna go ahead and answer this question because it seems to have stalled.

Save the image in native freehand and open it directly into photoshop. Yadda yadda...pretty self explanatory. And you can make it as big as you want!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bowmah
ID: 2824011
try this:

Open up the file u created in Free hand and while viewing it, press Prtin Screen. This captures yoru screen image onto you windows clipboard. Then in Photoshop, Open a new file, then paste the image onto that new file. It should work, let me know ok?

good luck,

Bowmah
0