?
Solved

Win 2000 and beep.

Posted on 2000-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I turn off this screaming beep , that Windows 2000 gives me with every message box. I know that I can just to disconnect my speaker from Motherboard , but is there some more beautiful way ?

Thanks for every help.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximka
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 2600422
have you tried disabling the beep sound from SOnds & Muultimedia option under COntrol Pannel?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 2600429
and it would be really nice if we don't use "F" words over here. I know MS has been cause of lots of our frustration. Using of these words could remove your access to EE site.

Thankx!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2600433
Yes , I started from this ,but You want to say that Windows 2000 in Your PC doesn't sound this beep ?

P.S. I don't have no Sound card so no multimedia.


Thanks.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2600499
Sorry man , I didn't mean it , I just very angry about it...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2600537
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TeckWitt earned 120 total points
ID: 2603133
You might wanna go to regedit then edit out the Default Beep

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\EventLabels\.Default
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckWitt
ID: 2603137
There is another at (If it exist for you)

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Sound

you might wanna change to no.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2609457
Yeah , it works , You just rescued lot of good people before they should have some psychology ill .

Thank You very - very much.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2609458
Yeah , it works , You just rescued lot of good people before they should have some psychology ill .

Thank You very - very much.

0