Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MSChart control - setting Y-axis values

Posted on 2000-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a VB 6.0 application where I'm using the MSChart control.  I set the value scale maximum to my max value and the value scale major division to 25 for the y-axis and the control automatically puts the scale for the divisions on the y-axis.  The scale has values to the third decimal place.  I do not need this much accuracy.  Is there a way I can format the scale so that the scale values only go to one decimal place?
0
Comment
Question by:deanw041997
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 2600757
Use this to define the format of labels on the Y-Axis

MSChart1.Plot.Axis(VtChAxisIdY).Labels(1).Format = "0.0"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2600759
With mschart1.Plot.Axis(VtChAxisIdY).Labels(1)
   .VtFont.Name = "Arial"
   .VtFont.Size = 8
   .Format = "### ##0.0"
End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanw041997
ID: 2601565
thanks - works great
0