Solved

question about sending mail

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have used the method as below to send the document:
Form properties: mail dialog on close
so when I closed the document, it cna be send out.

so now I want to make more conrtrol on the sending process.
such as:

1. to set the From field(instead of the owner of USRE ID) to refer to other  field on the form.

what can I do to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2601010
Instead of using the mail dialog create a field on your form called SendTo.

Option1:

Put the following formula in the SendTo field, listing all the names to send to:

"Joe Blow":"Mike Smith":"Larry Jones"

Option2:

Have the SendTo reference another field:

Use the following formula:

ManagersField : EmployeeFIELD : OtherFIELD

Option3:

You can add logic to the formula (ie: this example references a field called 'Router')

@If(Router = "1";ToWhom;Router = "2";@DbLookup("" : "NoCache"; "notes1":"HR\\People.nsf"; "Maintenance"; "PeopleView"; "Associate" ) ;Router = "3";@DbLookup("" : "NoCache"; "notes1":"HR\\JobBids.nsf"; "Maintenance"; "PeopleView2"; "Associate" );"")

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 2602848
Thank your answer,
but I want to know how to change the field of "FROM".
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 2602853
IN my experience, when sing sned dialog, the From field will be auto created by send ing dialog, and can overwrite existing field. .
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 50 total points
ID: 2602964
Hi edwardy,

You can use may be the ReplyTo Field to make the user to reply to a different mail id.

If u want to make the sender a different person then u have to create a doc in the mail.box.  For more details about how to do that follow this link....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=10289386  

Thanx to AntonySingh.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Antonysingh
ID: 2603334
Hi edwardy,

If you are using script to send mail , you can change From name. U can set the From field like this.

maildoc.From = "name"

I don't think you can change the from field with your current method.

Good luck,

Antony.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ikke_de_steve
ID: 2603804
You can't change the FROM field. That field is filled up by the router, not by you at the client side.

One thing you can do, is fill in the PRINCIPAL field. That way the receiver sees the name you filled in the PRINCIPL field in the view.

One detail. On the memo self, you get an extra line:
"Send by 'Username'" - Again this is filled in by the router.

Good luck

PS.: You ca change the FROM field  like you hell, the router is goig to change it always back to the username. In script or formula, always the username.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2612161
You can not change the FROM field.  If you could then I could write a memo to my boss saying he sucks... but send it from my co-worker so they get in trouble, not me.  Sounds fun but that would not be a good thing.
0