Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open a topic, VB6-RoboHelp-OSWinHelp

Posted on 2000-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello!

I use the OSWinHelp Me.hwnd, App.HelpFile, 261, 0 to open the helpfile.
But how to do if I like to open a specific help topic?
0
Comment
Question by:jannea
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2600812
I guess this is the one, but...

OSWinHelp Me.hwnd, App.HelpFile, &H1, "Where do i find this parameter?"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2602430
I'm not sure to understand, but if you can put the Topic'snumber in the HelpContextId's property in Vb natuerlly; and press F1 to access it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2603525
Adjusted points to 100
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2603526
I will use it to open upp specific help topic's, eg when pressing help button in a dialog.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 300 total points
ID: 2603592
If I understand you correctly,...

This following code shows how the Common Dialog is used to display a particular topic in a help file:

With cdlHelp
  .HelpFile = App.Path & "\Test.hlp"
  .HelpCommand = cdlHelpContext
  .HelpContext = 110  'display a specific topic
  .ShowHelp
End With

If you want to look for a particular keyword, use cdlHelpKey.

If for a keyword starting with a specific letter, use cdlHelpPartialKey.

Is that what you are asking for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2603637
Ruchi, Yes I guess so.

But when i copy My TopicID from Robohelp .HelpContext="IDH_Tidbokning_Välkommen_till_Tidbokning" it dosent work.

Were do I find the numeric value for the topic ID?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2603735
I just learned this concept from the book today as I was preparing for the Microsoft Certification examination. I pasted the code from the book... But, I'd suggest you to go to http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/cmdlg98/vbctlcommondialogcontrolhelpexamplex.htm
This is a very good example how to use Help Context Properties, etc.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/cmdlg98/vbprohelpcontext.htm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vbenlr98/vaprohelpcontext.htm

Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2603743
Thanks I did get the numericID's from the hh-File
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2603888
Hi
>IDH_Tidbokning_Välkommen_till_Tidbokning
This is not ContextID, this is Context String. This string is unigue for each topic and use INTERNALLY in WinHelp. You can find ContextID for your topic with mentioned Context String at [MAP] section of your .hpj file. I don't know Robohelp interface, but I'm sure that each topic MUST have unique ID and Context String. If RoboHelp hide ID for topics (why?), you may try to compile project not to .hlp, but to .hpj file (as far as i know many help tools allow to do this). And if nothing above can not help you, you can decompile you project, using help decompilers (you can find them at http://www.helpmaster.com). Then open .hpj file in any text editor (Notepad is OK) and look at [MAP] section

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2603972
Ark, thanks but I have alredy solved it..
0