Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple java question

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My pageis in  a frame and has a subbmit button, how can I automatically
get this button pushed once the page has loaded?
The idea is I have a frame loaded with hiddens, I want these hiddens to appear in another frame that is really a button area for submitting the hidden data.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2600846
Why to click a button? Why don't you make this:

If your button is something like:
<input type="button" value="my button" onclick="do_domething()">
Delete this button and add this to the body tag:
<body .... onload="do_something()">

If this is not what you was looking for just explain your question better.

xabi
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2600848
<BODY onLoad='document.nameofmyform.submit();'>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2600850
DOH!  xabi, you are too fast!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 2600857
I agree, but if clicking the button is really what you want to do:

<BODY onLoad='document.nameofmyform.nameofmysubmitbutton.click();'>

<FORM name='nameofmyform'  ... >
<INPUT type='submit' name='nameofmysubmitbutton'>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2600995
That's right knightEknight

:)

           xabi
.... as fas as you can see ...
         hehehehe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2601773
Thats what I wanted.
Don't know what I was supposed to do with....
do_something()
Was there supposed to be a function written to hadle this?
Knight's answer was more complete, thanks anyway.
Best Regards
0