Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

re-formatting a mac

Posted on 2000-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an old macintosh and I don't use macs at all.  What I want to do is reformat the hard drive and then reinstall the OS back on it.  So, there are two parts to this question, one is how can I make a boot disk for the mac and secondly how do I use the boot disk to format the hard drive so that I can reload the OS back on it.  Right now the mac is up and running, but I just want to clear everything off it and start new.  Please be detailed with your instructions, like I said I don't use macs at all.
0
Comment
Question by:homan7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 2601612
As far as making a boot disk. You need the origional installer disks OR a retail CD. The installer disks will have an emergency disk that you will be able to boot from by inserting it before you see the smiling mac at startup. You could also boot off the CD by inserting the CD and holding down the C key before you see the smiling mac at startup. The the booting process is finished there is a program called Disk Setup either right on the floppy or within the Utilities folder on the CD. Open it, choose Initialization Options from the Function menu, make any appropriate choices or leave it at the defaults. Click the initialize button in the main window to wipe the drive.

To reinstall a fresh system boot off disk 1 of the floppies following the method above or boot off the CD. Launch the application that says "system installer" which is usually located at the top/middle of the window. From there make appropriate choices to install what you need to install.

Be aware that some older macs will not run the current OS. You can run OS 9 and under on powermacs but your model may be older than that. Just to be safe you can get 7.5 from Apples Ftp site in floppy disk form.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2601667
You would need the System CD that has the OS you are using.  

You could make a disk image of your HD but that would defeat the purpose of reformating and reinstalling the OS, because if you have something corrupted on your system all you would wind up doing is deleting the HD then putting the possibly bad files back on.  You need a clean copy of the OS.  

Once you have a System CD you need to boot up from the CD by holding down the "C" key while starting up the computer.  When the mac icon appears you can let go of "C" key.  When computer finishes starting up, click on the HD icon then you need to erase everything on it ( Menu Bar:Special:Erase Disk )  You then need to open the System CD and use the OS Installer to reinstall the OS.  Then you need to reinstall all of your other software back on and your done.


I don't think I skipped anything but if you have any further question just let me know.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2601682
Oops...sorry weed

You posted your comment before I finished typing mine.


Homan7,
weed is saying basically the samething I did, so disregard my answer.
0