Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combobox drop disable text input

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,

How can the text box of a combo box be disabled so a user can't type in information, but still have the user be able to access the drop down list.....combobox.enable, and combobox.lock lock off both the text and drop down menu....? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbdvlper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 2601054
set the style property to "2 - Dropdown List"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbdvlper
ID: 2601103
Thanks,

Trying to be able to set the text property, just not have the user be able to set the text property?  with drop down list, the text property becomes invalid?

Is there a way to set the style property to 2 and still be able to set the combo box text property?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbdvlper
ID: 2601155
Is there a way to disable the textbox part of the combo box from a user, but still be able to set the text property and the user to use the drop down?  Maybe this is difficult?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 80 total points
ID: 2601225
Disable user input:

Private Sub Combo1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    KeyAscii = 0
End Sub
0