Solved

File reading in unix

Posted on 2000-03-09
9
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does Unix have any function that would read a line fron file, stripping the newline character?
0
Comment
Question by:apaazue
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apaazue
ID: 2601078
Thanks
/apaazue
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2601269
#include <stdio.h>
char *gets (char *s);
0
 

Author Comment

by:apaazue
ID: 2602183
I don't think gets()function will do it , since it is not used for file reading. I think fgets function is used for file reading line by line,but it does not strip the newline character from the end of string.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2603163
It can be used for files if the file is opened to stdin.
Or you could fgets and then remove the \n yourself, or
fscanf("%[^\n]"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 2604104
apaazue,

I usually do it using:
  tr -d "\12" <infile >outfile
ie: TRanslate -Deleting ASCII(12 (octal), ie: newline).

That makes outfile which = infile with no newlines.  Is that what you're wanting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apaazue
ID: 2605384
Let me give some code here, so that it will help in exactly understanding what i want.
fgets(line,MAXBUFF,fd);
I am using the above function to read a file line by line. I am doing a Client/Server program. I have to send each line to server as message. every time i have to strip the newline character and send it. Is there any way or any function that would directly read a line from file stripping the '\n' character.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 25 total points
ID: 2605498
#define str(s) #s
#define xstr(s) str(s)
fscanf(fd,"%" xstr(MAXBUFF) "[^\n]",line);
/* but it may be easier to strip the '\n' character yourself */
strtok(line,"\n");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606272
C programming is nice but has anyone here heard of awk gawk or sed??
0
 

Author Comment

by:apaazue
ID: 2606355
Thanks
/apaazue
0