Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using enter key to traverse fields

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We would like to traverse through fields using the enter key.  Could you please give us an example on how to do this.  If I understand the javadoc stuff, I believe I need to register actions for when an enter key is pressed.

Is there an example I could look at?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:holster21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gageot earned 100 total points
ID: 2601372
You need to define a new FocusManager this way :

javax.swing.FocusManager.setCurrentManager (new MyFocusManager()) ;

this should be called once at the beginning of your program.

With FocusManager, you can define a reaction for every type of component
to every key of the keyboard. Here is an Example of FocusManager that
enables you to traverse through fields using the Enter key and activate
buttons with the Enter key :

import java.awt.Component ;
import java.awt.event.* ;

import javax.swing.* ;

public final class MyFocusManager extends DefaultFocusManager
{
public void processKeyEvent (Component aFocused, KeyEvent anEvent)
{
      if ((anEvent.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_ENTER) || anEvent.getKeyChar() == '\n')
      {
            if (anEvent.getID() == KeyEvent.KEY_PRESSED)
            {
                  if (aFocused instanceof JComponent)
                  {
                        if (((JComponent) aFocused).isManagingFocus())
                        {
                              if (0 == (anEvent.getModifiers() & ActionEvent.CTRL_MASK))
                                    return ;
                        }
                  }

                  if (aFocused instanceof AbstractButton)
                  {
                        ((AbstractButton) aFocused).doClick() ;
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        focusNextComponent (aFocused) ;
                  }
            }

            anEvent.consume() ;
      }
      else if ((anEvent.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_TAB) || anEvent.getKeyChar() == '\t')
      {
            if (anEvent.getID() == KeyEvent.KEY_PRESSED)
            {
                  if (aFocused instanceof JComponent)
                  {
                        if (((JComponent) aFocused).isManagingFocus())
                        {
                              if (0 == (anEvent.getModifiers() & ActionEvent.CTRL_MASK))
                                    return ;
                        }
                  }                        

                  if (0 != (anEvent.getModifiers() & ActionEvent.SHIFT_MASK))
                  {
                        focusPreviousComponent (aFocused) ;
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        focusNextComponent (aFocused) ;
                  }
            }

            anEvent.consume() ;
      }
}}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gageot
ID: 2601375
Sorry for the tabulation...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 2601377
use something like this:

component.registerKeyboardAction(listener, "_Enter", KeyStroke.getKeyStroke(KeyEvent.VK_ENTER, 0, false),
            JComponent.WHEN_ANCESTOR_OF_FOCUSED_COMPONENT);
0
 

Author Comment

by:holster21
ID: 2601585
The first response was excellent! :)  You have made my day...
0