Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cookies

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to learn how to write Cookies, in order to make a web site like EE, (no need to login in everytime, and my information can be shown in the every web pages).
any one can provide example (source code) to me?
or please provide me some reference web sites.
Thanks.

mwhuen
0
Comment
Question by:mwhuen
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaduka
ID: 2601718
It really depends on what language you intend to use in your CGI programming.

An excellent resource on Perl cookies is on http://www.bewley.net/perl/cookie-test.html.
Also, check http://www.cookiecentral.com/

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2602692
activestates help is spot on for this sort of thing. even if your unix. if you have access to win then download it from the web.. its free www.activestate.com

if only for the lovely html help that you get its worth it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2609832
I use Perl for cgi programming.

what method should I use to implement my program?
use Cookies? use hidden values? or what else?

should I change to ASP sessions?
or change to PHP?

mwhuen
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2609916
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2612289
are sessions better than cookies?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenblade earned 60 total points
ID: 2613937
The easiest and best way to place cookies is to check out Matt's Cookie.Lib at http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/cookielib.shtml


It can also set session cookies.. just by not setting the expiration...

As far as the differance between session and normal.
Regular cookies expire opoun the date you set them to expire, Session cookies last until the browser is shut down or your script removes them..

0