Solved

Writing data to CDR

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there are way from delphi to write to an HP CD-R?
I have an FTP program and I want it to go directly
to a CR-R instead of having to use easy cd creator.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2601752
im kind of curious about this too
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2601876
if the disc is formatted, you should be able to write to, just like any other drive.  I have an HP 7200i - this appears to be the case here.


GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 2601893
I want my delphi program to do the formatting
if it is not formatted. I don't want to use
the software provided with the HP CD-R.
Objective: One click from my delphi program
and copy to the CD-R.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2603123
does this question become 'How to format a CDR in Delphi'?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2603927
Hello,
I suggest the following. I don't know
how it is working but if you have easy cd creator installed
you can see that the components easy cd is using are avalaible as activeX components.
You can import them and use them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 2604264
There are two common types of files system used for cd-writter software. They are:
a)iso9660 - used for most CD-R recording. You do not need to format the disk before recording for this type of file system. What you need is the mastering software to create a session for and then write you data files to the cd.

b) iso13346 or Universak Disk Format (UDF)- this is mostly used in DVD and CDRW. You need to format the cd/dvd before using it.

With Adptive DirectCD driver, you can read/write/erase data to disk with the normal command as though it is a floppy disk. (udf driver must be installed in the system and the cd drive must support packet writing.)

For the other system mentioned above, it is not easy to read/write from the program unless we know how to use the dll/active component. Unfortunately, I have been searching the web for the documentation on such API/Dll/Active component but no luck so far. The same applies for formatting CD.

Just my 2 cents

 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintr earned 100 total points
ID: 2677050
There is a program called FireBurner that is written in Delphi.
The author does sell code to do the functions that you want.

Talk to him and see if he would sell you only the functions that you need .

His program is excellent so the code should be well worth the money.

www.fireburner.com
0