Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Conversion

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can an exisiting Lotus Notes database be converted to any other format?  Like a Word document, something that could indexed using a knowledge management tool.
0
Comment
Question by:theadob
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2601993
A Notes database can be exported to a few standard spreadsheet formats (tab delimited for example). For obvious reasons this will not work with Rich Text fields. I don't know of another way to do a plain export, but there may be ways to import into a different database using ODBC.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2602337
I have it third hand that
-
He also mentions the following 'I do know that both Alchemy and OTG softwares
(workflow and archival systems) have developed systems to archive Lotus Notes
messages and their attachments in retrievable, stand alone databases.
--------
I have no personal experience with either.  I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2602530
R5 has its own indexer multi-database indexing and file systems indexing check out the domidx server task.... This may or may not be useful to you...

The way we get around this problem just to use a spider to index our databases via the web instead of by the file system , this again may or may not be useful in your situation..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 300 total points
ID: 2604996
you can now export documents (and even design elements) using the dxl tools. I believe that in the next point release 5.03 this will be included into domino.

but have a look at the web site:
http://notes.net/dxl
0