?
Solved

Problems Booting the Computer

Posted on 2000-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, whenever my computer starts up it says
"error: Memory Manager not detected.
Creative SB16 driver requires EMM386 or similar.
Creative SB16 driver NOT Loading."

It hasn't said this before, so I believe it may have to do with some software I installed.  Please help me fix this so that everything is working, though.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bcoleman4
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2601994
bcoleman4,

Hope this helps.

Glenn

In the CONFIG.SYS file one of two things:
(the line C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS is needed preceeding this line also)

1. DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE is missing

2. The file EMM386.EXE is missing/corrupted from C:\WINDOWS directory !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maxmars
ID: 2601998
The quick answer is

Boot to the DOS prompt

rename Config.bak to config.sys

reboot

But whatever software you installed that made the change in the first place will probable not work thereafter, asuming it needed to make the changes to your config.sys file in the first place
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2602743
bcoleman,

1)  click on start | run
2)  type msconfig in the box and hit OK
3)  click on the config.sys tab at the top
4)  post contents here.

as maxmars mentioned, removing the config.sys will most likely cause problems with something which created it as Win98 does not require it but other hardwares and softwares do use it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanth031000 earned 200 total points
ID: 2605936
Hi bcoleman,
This is the answer to your query. Hope it helps

good luck

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Notepad.


On the File menu, click Open, type c:\config.sys in the File Name box, and then click Open.


In the Config.sys file, note whether there is a line that contains Emm386.exe. If there is a line that contains the Emm386.exe text string, remove any characters in front of the "Device=" line, and then continue to step 5. For example, change the following line from
rem -- by Windows 98 setup - device=emm386.exe
to
device=emm386.exe
If the Config.sys file does not contain a line with the Emm386.exe text string, continue to the next step.


Add the following lines to the Config.sys file
device=windows\himem.sys
device=windows\emm386.exe
where windows is the path to the folder in which Windows is installed.


On the File menu, click Exit, and then click Yes to save the changes.


Restart the computer.


The reason given on the microsoft site is that it it occours if the emm386 file is not loaded during the startup process


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2607043
That's a great comment but not a very acceptable answer as it was given already above by some one else.  Posting an answer locks the question and further delays the questioner's solution.  Please change your answer to a comment as it goes against certain protocol followed by the experts here.
0