Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP resolving

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I just wonder if someone can tell me if there is an existing shareware that can resolve IP addresses by giving the Mac Address as reference?
0
Comment
Question by:Hippopotamus
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolAss earned 30 total points
ID: 2602360
This is called RARP, or Reverse Address Resolution Protocol. It comes with all network operating systems, including Windows.

Note, however, that RARP (and ARP) can only resolve local addresses, as in ones on your local subnetwork.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatherted
ID: 2602657
For your local net, if you are using DHCP, look in the dhcp manager it will give you the mac for all Ip address currently leased out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huben
ID: 2602849
Hi, if the machine you like to resolve is on the same subnet, you can do this in DOS command by ARP -a. This will show you all known IP addresses from your machine. If the machine you want to resolve is unknown, do a ping x.x.x.255 where x.x.x is your network address, and then arp -a will show you what you need. Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2604127
www.ipswitch.com has a utility that will automatically ping every IP address on your network. Then ARP -a will let you look up the address. I sent them a product enhancement request a few months ago to do what you ask (ping by mac address or a rarp.EXE program so maybe they've written it by now.

huben, unfortunatly not all hosts reply to a broadcast ping, so your method might work or might not.
0