Solved

Problem With Game Install

Posted on 2000-03-09
19
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed an RPG game not too long ago. Its game directory got deleted by accidnet and now when i try to re-install it the install option is grayed out. I have deleted all the registry entries that i could find for it and i have downloaded other copies of it to try it abnd that doesnt work. I want to avoid formatting it at all possible.
0
Comment
Question by:wildcat18
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2602174
Can you go into "add/remove programs" and uninstall it? This may allow you to reinstall even if you get errors during the uninstall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2602465
Have you tried to look at the CD through explorer?  

Go to windows explorer, look for your CD-ROM drive and double click on it.  In the right pane you should be able to see the contents of the CD.

Is there a setup.exe file there?  If so, double click on it and away you go!

Just a thought.......

:0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2602600
Its not in Add\remove.
It had its on but now the unintsall wont work nor will install
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:cycraymond
ID: 2602887
check it out in the system.ini or win.ini file .... you may find an entry of the prohram in it... if yes, then delete of the entry.... good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asnack
ID: 2602891
Recreate the directory. Copy the files from the CD to the new folder. Then try to install the game.If that doesn't work then try uninstalling the game. The install/uninstall program is looking for a file or a number of files before it can begin or end. You might also try reinstalling your direct x drivers just incase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2605752
Couldnt find any entries in system.ini or win.ini.  I tried recreating directory and reinstalling directx but still dont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2605759
I HAVE TRIED UNINSTALLING!!!!
When i click on its setup to uninstall it gives a error that is %$----&$
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2620980
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2621676
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slseibold
ID: 2622091
What is the name of the game, I am a fan of RPG's so if I know the game then maybe we can get this problem solved without reformatting your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2625273
Its a jap translated one. The name i got is Shadows of Night but i have seen is as Nocturnal Shadows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slseibold
ID: 2625991
I have one other question, listed somewhere in the readme file there should be an internet address for whoever made the game. Have you gone to that site and tried to find out if they had any patches and/or a bulletin board to see if anyone else has had the same problem? I had a lot of trouble with FF7 and because I went to eidos' website I was able to find the fix (patch) and the way to get it to install properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slseibold
ID: 2626006
I forgot something so I'll put it here. If going to the Manufacturer's site doesn't get you any answers, then there is a free download that you can get from cnet.com called "Kleenit" and it is very easy to use and gets the hidden files that sometimes blocks a reinstall. But check out the game site first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2627241
Look for inf or ini files which match the games name or have anything in commong with the game.
setup files will sometimes generate inf or ini files so check the comp for them.
Sorry if i repeated anyones suggestion.
I didn't really read all the comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2632002
It's possible you've missed something in the registry - try running a registry snoop program (shows registry accesses) then run the program.

Do the same thing with a file snoop program to see if it's looking for any files.

I can find snooping programs for you if you like, but you can probably find them via WinFiles or similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2632035
there is a program called FileMon and Regmon.
they monitor the registry as the file is being worked with.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2632104
Here's a link to FileMon and RegMon:

http://www.sysinternals.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MHollinger
ID: 2632488
Hello. You mentioned that you tried to download other copies. Is this a CD-ROM game, or something else? That means that you have two very different types of problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 200 total points
ID: 2833115
Hi wildcat18,

I think your registry on file C:\SYSTEM.1ST is corrupt, so try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.
0