Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unlock Forms and Project Source Files in VB6

Posted on 2000-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I find source code but locked as shown in project explorer window. I find VB6 Lock Controls ( in Format main menu option ), can only lock items on the form. How we can lock project as well as forms. My guss is that Developer of this project should use some other tool to lock source files i.e MS Visual SourceSafe.
Help me to unlock all files.
0
Comment
Question by:qualitywareconsultant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 2602492
Try to use "save as", and save all the locked files(.frm, .bas.vbp, etc) to a different name, then load the new project.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Richmond earned 225 total points
ID: 2602745
you could always goto file properties of the *.frm *.bas etc and take off the readonly propertie.

give it a go its worked for me in the past.

good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2602753
Maybe files are marked as read-only. To modify this, right click on files in Explorer, select Properties, and set file attributes...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2602754
oops :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 2604710
You can modify the property, as ameba and glen mentioned.  However, if you are using something like sourcesafe. I would not suggest that. You may find your self in a situation that you can't check your file (after all the changes) back to sourcesafe...
0