[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Information in a picture...

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How much information is stored in a picture when i save it.. (in a jpg format)? What can they find out about me and my machine. And how can i prevent this to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 2602722
I've never found anything remotely resembling inforation about someone in a jpg... but now you've made me curious...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 2602823
There is no information about you stored with a JPEG unless a program (typically microsoft products) save extra information with them. In a typical JPEG file created with a "safe" program there is the information that describes the picture and the following:

(:3=<9387@H\N@DWE78PmQW_bghg>Mqypdx\egc /cB8Bcccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc %&'()*456789:CDEFGHIJSTUVWXYZcdefghijstuvwxyz &'()*56789:CDEFGHIJSTUVWXYZcdefghijstuvwxyz z?*((?:\Rqä1@ Gz;Q@X;—F8 @M'z)@§ ;QF=sG $<75'Q joz{)S eDN1L5# 3xff4M
/zo~3 =*R.!5 #×5 jg<UiI Gz^sLC Gns@X^‘†qH: EHF;S
+ s@"E'5:t lRM&sGjP=±LI\E -&
-jd 5BRqJsäiŒ;–&/z\ t<~u^' (`=)Xiïvbû£ r.
_=0qUg^hF5 k8752KäV: ea;QF9€4 b-/jm/jc <RP04qE&)ê8g5&“EF*T4 @IhD2
;äo E=zS)!1Å zsA!G5w9n.y &=3RJ$ xN)TqO }iw`R) }h
ob\


As you can see there is no information about me in the text header.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2602830
As a side note...if youre worried that youre using a product that is storing extra info, there are programs available to strip out extranneous information to reduce the size of your gifs and jpegs.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2602950
wait...

<RP04qE&)ê

hmmm... just as I suspected.  This explains alot.


forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2603339
Thats some mysterious alien code telling all the JPEG data fork readers of the world to take control of washington...right?...its a communist plot...heh
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 2605686
So if I save my picture in JPG format in Adobe Photoshop 4.0, there's no extra information about me and my machine in the picture?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2605818
Exactly.....Unless youve specifically TOLD photoshop to embed a digital watermark (which is  a service you have to pay extra for).
0