Solved

font size on mac g3

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
the font size for my new g3 is so small! it is about 6 pt. it affects all apps, os windows, browsers, etc...you can set the font in an app but it seems to display at half of what you say.

i have tried the fixing the obvious:appearance and monitor res.

it was suggested that i zap the pram, which i successfully did and still the font is tiny tiny!

can anyone help?

thanks in advance for your efforts!

robertclarkecolman
0
Comment
Question by:robertclarkecoleman
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Your monitor rez is irrelevant as far as your font size. Setting the appearance control panel to display a larger font is the usual method to follow. If thats not working youre probably have either a missing font or a corrupt font. Replace that font from your system CD. While youre at it replace your whole fonts folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertclarkecoleman
Comment Utility
The problem is not the font size on the desktop screen.  It is the font displayed in ALL APPLICATION PROGRAMS, e.g. QuickBooks, Word, etc.  ALL FONTS and all pitches display on the screen as half size.  For example, Quick Books displays normally at 10 or 11 pitch and there is no way to control this.  On my screen the font displayed is about 5.5.  I don't think that the appearance control panel controls appearance within application programs, does it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
The appearance control panel will controll those fonts if the programs were written to take advantage of the systemwide appearance settings. In any case it sounds like you have missing or corrupt fonts that need to be replaced.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:station
Comment Utility
What fonts do you have available in your system folder? I ask this because the system appearance does use one of the system fonts such as Chicago or Charcoal -- make sure these are working okay and in your system fonts folder. Also make sure you have only one of these two fonts selected in the appearance control panel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
Does the problem occur when you boot the machine with extensions off )hold down the shift key during the boot cycle)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertclarkecoleman
Comment Utility
Everthing is small, fonts, displays, everything.  If an application does not have a method of increasing diplay size, the windows are to small to see.  Everything in the window is too small.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven_K earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
possibly the finder and/or system pref's have been garbled somehow. It could be aspects of the system file itself (the only way to fix that is a clean system install or boot on a cd and drag a new system file over - both of which require some activity to recover normal behavior.)

If you zap the pram you also need to reset some settings (mouse speed, ram settings if non-default, time zone,
0