Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file distribution over a slow network

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm looking for a tool to automate compression, transfer with crash recovery and decompression of folders over an ISDN network to upload files toward 200 NT server.

This tool can be a GUI but preferably an ActiveX component. It can use TCP/IP or netbios layer.

Thanks for your answers.

0
Comment
Question by:polux
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:polux
ID: 2602567
I've got only 55 point but I think it worth much more.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2603183
This could be hard if your ISDN does not maintain a permanent VPN connection that run NDIS packets.

I don't even know if this is actually possible and am canvasing the idea for a trial myself.

If it was able to, you will still need access to the client to instigate a complete restore. This can be done via Norton ghost and Ghost server.

Ghost can create compressed partition backups of a system. Ghost server can make these backups available to a client that boot via the ndis protocol.
NDis is very limited so its may be impractical so i'm posting this here for other views aswell.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 165 total points
ID: 2603231
Dude no problem. Do it all from a batch file and schedule it in task scheduler on your NT server , Workstation, 98 or 95 machine. You can install the task scheduler as an update component for explorer in NT. I have setup a few ISDN links which copy folders using XCOPY with optional switches like /d (only copy if file is newer). pkzip can compress the files if you like. Type xcopy /? for parameters like verify, continue on errors etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2604125
Hmmm.. with that many client machines, some sort of multicasting would be in order.
I know with Ghost you can multicast a build image - I wonder if you can multicast data instead ?
0