Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using JScrollPanes

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Check out the code below and see if you can tell me why my windows don't show the ScrollPane the way it's supposed to:

Border compound = BorderFactory.createEmptyBorder(0,10,10,10);

ev = new EventView(jDateTree, top, thisDateHash);  // returns a JPanel
jEvent Panel = new JPanel();
jEventPanel.setBounds(0,0,780,getHeight());
jEventPanel.setLayout(null);

ev.setLayout(null);
ev.setBounds(170,30,500,getHeight()-30);
ev.setBorder(compound);

JScrollPane evScrollPane = new JScrollPane(ev);

JEventPanel.setPrefferredSize(new Dimension(getWidth() - 170, getHeight() - 30));
evScrollPane.setBounds(170,30,1000,getHeight()-30);
jEventPanel.add(evScrollPane);
JEventPanel.setBorder(compound);


My applet compiles and runs fine. It shows what it is supposed to, but there is only one scrollbar at the bottom of the applet.  This should be a simple task, yet I don't know why it's not working.  Could someone please help!!!????The element that is supposed to be scrolled is a JPanel, and I know it's legal to have a JPanel inside a scroll pane right?
0
Comment
Question by:tblackwe
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stalefish
ID: 2602736
I believe by default that the scrollbars in scrollpane are only shown when necessary. If you want them to be visible always, you have to explicitly tell it that by using

JScrollpane.setVerticalScrollBarPolicy(int policy);
and
JScrollPane.setHorizontalScrollBarPolicy(int policy);

Dustin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 2604311
hi,
 try this

     evScrollPane.getViewport().add(parameter, null);
     parameter = e.g., list,table

mb...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2605663
Stalefish has it, you have to explicit them if you want to view them...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ030200 earned 200 total points
ID: 2617993
It would be a good idea if you call
ev.revalidate();
after changing sizes.

From the java tutorial:

"Changing the size of a scroll pane's client is a two-step process. First, set the client's preferred size. Then, call revalidate on the client to let the scroll pane know that it should update itself and its scroll bars."


hope this helps.
0