Solved

Office Jet 710 Failure

Posted on 2000-03-09
18
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My HP OJ710 won't work! It works in all non PC modes (Fax, Copy etc.) without any problems. When I plug it into the LPT 1 and start the PC, Win 98 starts the Hardware Manager and identifies an Office Jet Printer. When I follow the Installing Instructions the Software could be installed without any error-messages. When I restart the Computer then, there comes an error-message, about a software-failure and a MLC-Failure! The HP Software tells me, that the Printer is not plugged-in!
After consulting the troubleshooting guide on the HP Homepage, I tried to Print at MS-DOS by ">LPT1". On the Printer's Display there comes the message: Printing... . But there only come some cryptical things and then on the Display the message: Ink dried out! (Thats not right, cause I can Copy and get faxes without problems!). The normal problems like cable e.g. are not the problems! In the Bios I tried also ECP, EPP 1.7, EPP 1.9 and Standard!
0
Comment
Question by:CatFish
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
What have you done to determine that the cable is not the problem?

Have you done anything to verify that your printer port actually works?

Are you able to test the function of this printer by setting it up on another computer?

What version of the software are you using?

Usually if you try printing from MSDos, having exited from windows completely, it will print.

If it does not, that pretty much excludes any software configuration.  You either have a bad printer port (uncommon), a bad cable (very common). Or a bad port on the printer.

If it prints garbage, the easiest thing to try is another cable.
Then I would try it on another computer.  Take it to work and try and print from MS-Dos....

Give that a shot, and let me know how things are going.

Good Luck,

Joel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
i agree with jr
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
I've tried several cables, tried the other printers at my computer, but i've not tried the printer at another computer!!! (I've got only one!!!!!).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Do the other printers work?
Are you using the same cable?
What Kind of printers are they?

jr
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
catmish is it definately an mlc error and not an MFC42.dll error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
1. The other printers work fine!
2. I've got 3 cables, and all of them work fine (with the other printers)!
3. The other printers are:
my old one: NEC SuperScript 610+
another old one: Canon BJC 620
Epson Stylus Color
HP Colorjet 660
4. Its definately an MLC error (but whats the other error????)
5. I tried it with an notebook (sony Vaio) and it works!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
Catfish...

The problem is if it can work fine another pc then it is a problem within that pc looking at the previous listy of printers
NEC SuperScript 610+
another old one: Canon BJC 620
Epson Stylus Color
HP Colorjet 660  

or if these are currently connected the NEC superscript will not allow the officejet to communicate,

The NEC superscript uses a status monitor, this monitor takes control of the printer port not allowing communication to get through and/ or the status monitor program it uses is conflicting with the Officejet printer...
You will need to completely uninstall the NEC and then check your win.ini and system.ini files for nec... it will need to be removed completely from the system

you can also go into msconfig by going to start run msconfig then looking under the win.ini and the ports, printer ports, printers boot run .... uncheck anything that appears to be the previous NEC printer then look under system.ini under the device= section for a comment regarding nec and the 386 enh section for a nec.386 or a file like that.

the canon printer could also cause a problem i am going to give you a url that contains everything you could possibly need to resolve this
including what to look for in win.ini and system.ini you may to go into those by going to start run sysedit and then printing them out finding the differences and then going back in and modifying see this url

it is long but this should resolve it once and all because it tells you everything i would tell you at this point though you are dealing with software conflicts the previous printers and the OFJ700

http://www.officejetsupport.com/oj700/faq/bpu01215.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
I know this, I tried to uninstall the old Printer software. But the OJ won't run! So I already installed a new Windows 98 and it won't run, too.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
Sorry, that I must reject. Why I reject, you can read in my last comment!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
catifhs please explain what you mean above the statement you made is very general....

You stated you went to win 98 meaning that you formatted your hard drive and installed win 98 or just upgraded to win98   if you just upgraded that does not get rid of previous installations of hardware ....


also if the previous printers were not installed how did you test then on this pc ?  it makes no sense that if you changed over to win98 and supposedly uninstalled the printers you would be able to print to them unless there drivers were installed so something you are telling me is incorrect

Uninstall all of the previous printers the NEC, The Epson and the canon completely go through the win.ini and system.ini if you cannot find them by going through there and using the url I gave you then e-mail me a copy of your win.ini and system.ini and I will go through it and show you what modifications to make   my e-mail is matrixportal@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
First I changed to Win98. There I tried to install the OJ and it won't work!
So I changed the cables. There was no success.
Then I wanted to test the parallel port and I installed several Printer Drivers. These Printers work fine. So I retried to get the OJ work. This didn't go. So I reinstalled Win 98 and tried again the OJ. But it won't work.

Help!!!! (I've installed Win98 seven or eight times till now, with several drivers, printers and anything other!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ismailh
Comment Utility
Just listening and learning.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
Catfish,


Let me clarify something when you say you changed to win 98  do you mean you formatted and fdisked the hard drive or you inserted the win8 disk and reinstalled over itself ?  I need you to be specfic about this when you mention the other pc working the sony vaio do you mean with the hp Officejet or do you mean with the other printers.


If you have formattd and reinstalled win98 and the officejet works fine with another pc then we hav eliminted thes things
1. bad port on printer
2. bad printer
3. bad cable

since it does not work with the pc specified and providing you have done the following
1. Formatted the Hard Drive
2. Fdisked the Hard Drive
3. Used the same cable that you used with the other pc
4. You have not loaded any other printer drivers after you formatted the hard drive and reinstlled windows
5. You are connecting the printer directly no periphrials
6. you have the printer plugged direct to the wall
7. You have checked the BIOS and have tried all parallel port modes (i.e. SPP,ECP, EPP, ECP+EPP) and none made a difference
8. You turned off powersaving mode in BIOS
9. You have the printer connected to the parallel port and not a USB port with parallel converter
10. You have no devices attached to the parallel port such as a lockbox or somthing like that

IF all of this has been done and all statements are true then it is an incompatibility with the chipset that supports your parallel port. There are no other answers because everything has been elminated for possible cause. If there is anything else you can think of that has not been checked or that you have informed me of then please let me know otherwise the above statement holds true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
One thing I should say: The printer worked on Win95 fine!!!
All the points you are telling are checked and not the point.
But I need Win98 because of a special software which doesn't run under Win95!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatFish
Comment Utility
P.S. All printers (including the OJ) run at the Sony Vaio without any problems!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Catfish,

what you state makes absolutely no sense!!!!

Just because yoyu upgraded to win98 would nto cause your printer not to work unless the drv file is active..

The final ideas i have is
1. right click on my computer got to properties then go to device manager click the plus sing next to ports com & lpt then double click lpt1 go to update driver and then update the printer driver to a standard parallel port.

If that did not work try taking and deleting the lpt.vxd

rename the drvwppqt.vxd file to drvwppqt.old

other then that it is an incompatibility with your system there are no other solutions. Use it on the other pc. Something you are telling me is incorrect if all you did was upgrade to win98 and now the printer does not work! win95 /98 differences are very minimal. I had already outlined the items in win98 that would ca7use the problem.

So one of two things
1. You are not verifying or doing everything I am instructing you to do you are assuming certain things in th instructions instead of testing it etc...

2. You have not done all of the above things I listed.

 myself and jrhelgeson have troubleshot this in every possible way I know I have exausted all resources and apparently unless he has not had the chance to look at this question he has no further solutions or suggestions either for you.

There are no other possible explanations or causes other then items 1 - 3 and the second list of items 1 - 2   and that there is an incompatibility that is the FINAL ANSWER!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
I agree Brian.

I'm sorry, but I'm going to have to agree with Brian in the fact that I too feel that you are not being completely forthright in your troubleshooting steps as the results you are giving us tend to be conflicting.  Please step through in your mind all the items that you have tried and inform us of those that have worked and those that have not.

All I can do is further verify that this printer does or does not work by booting your computer into safe mode-command prompt only by pressing F8 on initial boot of your machine and selecting "Safe Mode Command Prompt Only" from  the menu.

Once at the dos prompt, type the following:
COPY CON LPT1
THIS IS A TEST ^L^Z

The ^L & ^Z characters are obtained by pressing CTRL+L and CTRL+Z respectively.

All this does is tell the computer to copy what is typed in from the console (keyboard) to the LPT1 port.  Once you press enter on the first line, you will go to the next line without a command prompt. The ^L instructs the printer to do a form feed, and ^Z is an end of file command.

The results of this test will show whether your hardware is working properly and will completely exhonorate windows or any software from being the culprit.

Try this same test on a couple of your other printers and give the results to us.  Tell us which ones work with this test, and which ones do not.

Good Luck.

Joel R. Helgeson
0