Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error received  when opening graphics file

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a folder containing all my pictures. When I click on one of the files, the program "Paint" opens my file correctly. My problem is that on top this, an error pops up at the same time containing a red X.  I click OK and I can continue using the picture without a problem untill I open a different one and I again get the same error. It does this for all file types. It doesn't stop me from using the file.. but it is very annoying. The error is : "Cannot find the file 'C:Pictures\family.jpg'(or one of it's components)Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available."   Note: If I open Paint first, and then go through File->open and navigate to the file I want and open it, I don't get the error, I only get it if I open them from a folder.  Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bpero
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2602739
if this started happening within the past few days, do this:

1)  reboot to ms-dos mode
2)  type scanreg /restore
3)  choose a date before the problem started but as recent as possible and restore it.

this will set your registry back to that date so anything you have installed since that date will have to be reinstalled and any changes you have made such as display settings, etc wlil be reverted to that date and will have to be made again.

let me know if this does not help and we can try to reassociate the files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2602807
IF you have regclean run it. If you want to try it and don't have it  you can download it fron pcworld.com go to there file world.

Since your problem could poss.be with paint and I believe it is a MS product, regclean works work when MS products are suspect.
If you don't want to try then follow what 1cell is suggesting it works well,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 2602916
bpero,

Open window explorer, select one of your picture, Hold <Shift> and right click the mouse to open the context menu. Select "open with". Then at the open with dialogue box, select MsPaint and  unchecked the box [ ] Always use this program to open this type of file.

If there is any error message when Mspaint prompt to be used. If not. Then go back to the above mentioned steps but this time checked the box [x] Always use this program to open this type of file.

Test on other files by double clicking in the windows explorer.

Let me know if it worked.     pslh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2602923
ouch! that's my toes ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2606479
If that doesn't work (although it should) You might try uninstalling MSPaint through Control Panel>Add/Remove programs>Windows Setup>Accessories, rebooting your system and re-installing it by reversing the process.

Good luck
~M
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpero
ID: 2651440
Great,  that did it..  Thanks alot.
Later
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2651556
bpero, You're welcome and thanks!  pslh
0