Solved

Yellow Speaker

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows98 and I have suddenly lost the little yellow speaker in the lower righ hand corner of my screen. Any help you can give will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2602998
Go to START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL, MULTIMEDIA, put a check in the box for SHOW VOLUME CONTROL ON THE TASKBAR

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chadv
ID: 2603019
go to start/settings/control panel/ and double-click on the multimedia icon.  under the audio tab there should be a box to check at the bottom of the pop-up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chadv
ID: 2603021
seems like we had the same thoughts ogg!  within minutes no less!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 2603077
Thanks a million. I still have not been able to fix the problem with the grayed out sites that I visit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 2604580
What geyed out sites? Are we talking greyed out websites here. Are they java based? I know a little of greyed out websites, just had that problem at work, fixed it. Let me know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 50 total points
ID: 2604671
Irv9,

this answer is an assumption that the speaker icon is back

bill
0