Solved

Modifying a caculator that came with VB

Posted on 2000-03-09
13
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using the sample application calculator that came with VB6.0.

Anyways... In that app, there is one textbox (named Readout)that displays all the numbers being clicked on.  I would like to add another textbox (Readout2).  Then when a number is clicked on, it should be displayed on whichever textbox(Readout or Readout2) that has(had) the focus.


Thanks for your insights...

0
Comment
Question by:ptran2000
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2603005
Why not use 2 grouped OptionButton controls to direct the output to the 2 textboxes, depending which option is selected?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 125 total points
ID: 2603036
Simple example:

Option Explicit

Dim t As TextBox

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Static i As Long
    i = i + 1
    t.Text = CStr(i)
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Option1.Value = True
    Set t = Readout1
End Sub

Private Sub Option1_Click()
    Set t = Readout1
End Sub

Private Sub Option2_Click()
    Set t = Readout2
End Sub

Private Sub Readout1_Click()
    Option1.Value = True
End Sub

Private Sub Readout2_Click()
    Option2.Value = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2603044
Actually,
Readout1_GotFocus(), not Click, works better.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2604572
Can't you use Screen.ActiveControl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2605500
Thanks,  That worked!
However,

if i type in "15" in Readout
and then click on readout 2 and type
in 3, it displays in readout2 as "153" instead of 3.

How do I (reset variables?) to make it display 3 when I move to Readout2 (or even Readout3).

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2605604
I would have to see your code in order to answer that.  
Is there a string buffer variable which holds the input?  If there is, you need to clear it each time focus shifts from one textbox to another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2606176
This is what I have....

Option Explicit
Dim txtX As TextBox

Private Sub btnNumbers_Click(Index As Integer)
Static i As Long
i = i & btnNumbers(Index).Caption
txtX.Text = i
End Sub

Private Sub txtNewAlarm_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewRun 'This is readout
End Sub

Private Sub txtNewLevel_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewRun 'This is readout2
End Sub


Thanks

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2606322
Assuming that there are 2 textboxes, and we want to accumulate the captions of each command button to the currently selected textbox use:

Option Explicit
Dim txtX As TextBox

Private Sub btnNumbers_Click(Index As Integer)
txtX.Text = txtX.Text & btnNumbers(Index).Caption
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Set txtX = txtNewRun1
End Sub

Private Sub txtNewRun1_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewRun1 'This is readout
End Sub

Private Sub txtNewRun2_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewRun2 'This is readout2
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2606326
Ooops.  mistake, last 2 Sub should be..

Private Sub txtNewAlarm_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewAlarm 'This is readout
End Sub


Private Sub txtNewLevel_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewLevel 'This is readout2
End Sub

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2606335
Ooops.  mistake, last 2 Sub should be..

Private Sub txtNewAlarm_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewAlarm 'This is readout
End Sub


Private Sub txtNewLevel_GotFocus()
Set txtX = txtNewLevel 'This is readout2
End Sub

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2606343
Nevermind the my last post.  Your last post made it work thanks so much...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 2606761
Nevermind the my last post.  Your last post made it work thanks so much...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2606864
You're welcome.
:)
0