Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regexp easy one (I think)

Posted on 2000-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
This line sets the variable buffer to everything in between the "</HEAD>" tag and the </BODY> tag in a file.  

$buffer =~ m/<\/HEAD>(.*)<\/BODY>/is;

I have a problem in that some of my documents don't have </BODY> tags and some do... I need the line to do this (here is the english)

$buffer is equal to all text in between the </HEAD> tag and either the </BODY> tag, if there is one OR this string: /commonfooter.cgi

help?
0
Comment
Question by:georgia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 200 total points
ID: 2603064
The | symbol gives you  alternation (OR) in regular expressions.
$buffer =~ m/<\/HEAD>(.*)(<\/BODY>|\/commonfooter.cgi)/is;
print($1);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2603143
teraplane, you should escape the literal '.'
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgia
ID: 2603146
Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2603171
well spotted PC,
$buffer =~ m/<\/HEAD>(.*)(<\/BODY>|\/commonfooter\.cgi)/is;
0