Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why use VB Script?

Posted on 2000-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello could someone please tell me if why (if it is), is VB Script better than Java Script?
VB Script only works with IE.
So what are the advantages?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dvd99
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dvd99
ID: 2603161
Also can VB Script be used without the browser for a scripting language?
Like to log off and on under a new user name?
Thanks?
What things can it do?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2603602
If you know BASIC but don't know Java, VBScript is obviously easier to use. As far as functionality goes they're about the same, though.

Under Windows 98 and Windows 2000, which include the Windows Scripting Host, you can run VBScript *or* JScript outside the browser.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2603747
I'm starting using VBscript within ASP pages, seems ok.  I thought it ran on a server then pumps out HTML to the browser, so you can use Netscape.  

Like someone said, I don't know Java and there's too much else to learn, so we're using VB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2604179
You can run Vbscript or java script in ASP pages either server side or client side,obviously some advantages are lost and gained depending on your choice but Ii usually use VbScript for server side and java Script for Client Side.
Ii guess it is more a case of personal choice than anything because i know a lot of people who use javaScript server side and they have no problems with it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jngillot earned 20 total points
ID: 2636178
My opinion is that with VB Script you can for example create you own ActiveX DLL or Control and use it in a VB Script

This is a way to extend your browser or the content of your application.

Anyway, the problem with using ActiveX and especially for the Web, is that if you control or dll is huge, the people that are going to connect to your web may stop downloading the control as this may take to much time.

I had the problem in the past and i've decided to write in Java instead of using a control.

Also in VBScript you may be able to open an Access Database for exemple and much more stuff.

Microsoft has an article on all supported function in VB script.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2636509
jngillot: You can create ActiveX controls in the full-blown Visual BASIC language, but not VBScript.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jngillot
ID: 2636809
Yes of course.

But then you can use the method CreateObject to have an instance of it.

VB script does not support DDE calls, but support OLE/COM calls.

So if in a VB script you want to open (for example) an Excel Spread sheet, you need to call CreateObject to do so.

As in Java Script you cannot.

Also using VB script you know that this will work with IE and not with Netscape (or you can find an activeX plugin to have the support in Netscape).

As with Java Script you must know offen in your code which browser you are using because of some functions that cound not work with one of them.
0