?
Solved

Java Editor

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Does anybody know any Java Editor that is good enough so that I could save my code in java, compile and run it from windows application withouth having to go to dos environment ?
0
Comment
Question by:hiap_ho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 2603176
Did you try the Program File Editor designed for java?  Its available from
http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/

I really like it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 90 total points
ID: 2603238
Here u go....
http://www.damold.dircon.co.uk/freejava/bin/fj2.exe 
http://nonags.com/nonags/javat32.html 
http://www.tek-tools.com/kawa
http://www7.software.ibm.com/vad.nsf 
visit thease sites U will GET Visual Age
FreeJava and Of course KAWA which r very good Edotors. those support Compilation and Execution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2620239
Whatever you suggest is not good enough for my but I'll award the point to you though
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2621996
Hey Hiap,
tell me whats wrong with thease Editors? I have Downloaded all those and r Very good.
What is the Problem tell me...Pl.
Rajiv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 2622349
Perhaps you are looking for an IDE, they do really nice work too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2622894
I only need an editor that will align properly when I press enter key and tab key etc, and can compile and execute, the simpler the better =)
It works but not simple enough
0