Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting Alt-F4 from hook

Posted on 2000-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I already have a system wide hook to check keystroke (see below). I need to know when Alt F4 was pressed. What code do I need to add to the following code to check if Alt F4 was pressed?

function KEYBOARD_HookProc(nCode: Integer; WPARAM: wParam; LPARAM: lParam): LResult; stdcall;
begin
  if nCode >= 0 then
  begin
    PostMessage(rHookRec^.MainWindow, WM_User + 1, 555, 3);
    CallNextHookEx(rHookRec^.HookIDKEYBOARD, nCode, wParam, lParam);
    Result := 0;
  end
  else
    Result := CallNextHookEx(rHookRec^.HookIDKEYBOARD, nCode, wParam, lParam);
end;
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2603271
Well,  you can use the following to detect the "ALT" key. I'm not sure about F4 though.

var  KeyState : TKeyboardState;

GetKeyboardState(KeyState); //
AltDown := ((Buf[vk_Menu]    And 128) <> 0);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2603273
oops, my Buf[vk_Menu] shd have been KeyState[VK_Menu]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2603282
i think you can detect F4 also from the KeyBoardState:

The following shd word;


var  KeyState : TKeyboardState;
       AltDown, F4Down : boolean;


GetKeyboardState(KeyState); //
AltDown := ((KeyState[vk_Menu]    And 128) <> 0);
F4Down := ((KeyState[vk_F4]    And 128) <> 0);

If (AltDown and F4Down) then
   PostMessage(to your app...)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2603347
 if ((lParam AND (1 shl 29)) <> 0) and case wParam of      
    VK_F4 : then begin
   Alt&F4 := True;//Alt&F4 is global boolean.
                 end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 2603381
Thank you ahalya. inthe has the answer I was really looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 2603401
How would I detect the Shift status (to disable Shift F10)?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2606234
Hi
that would be something like:

 if (((GetKeyState(VK_SHIFT) AND (1 shl 15)) <> 0) and case wparam of VK_F10 :then begin
Shift&F10 := True; //boolean
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 2606782
Thank you.
0