Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I delete WINDOWS/JAVA/packages/*.zip files?

Posted on 2000-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I see several files in the
WINDOWS/JAVA/packages/directory that I would like to delete.  They are huge files and deleting them would free up some hard disk space.  

Can I safely delete these *.zip fies?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2603203
not that you should take as gospel, but I deleted mine several months ago with no discernable problems

bill
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2603211
Delete them but leave them in the recycle bin for a week or so to make sure you don't need them. I know this doesn't free up the disk space until you empty the recycle bin, but at least this way you can be sure they will cause you no harm.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor_Shtork earned 400 total points
ID: 2603373
Hi rowby!
The folder contain a basic JAVA-objects, which used by Internet Explorer and some Internet-technologies builded applications. So, you may delete the folder, but if some of the objects will be needed it'll be recieved from Internet. Basically, all good Internet servers have all ActiveX-components, which needed for work of their sites and applications. But I think, that there is some Internet servers, which suppose that you have all required objects. If you'll work with some of the server just after deleting, I think that you'll have some little problems. But I think too, that you don't have to delete the files because the objects will be recieved from Internet without you permission anyway.
0