Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make WIN 2000 a workstation?

Posted on 2000-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We will soon be installing Windows 2000 workstations into a Netware environment.  We want these new computers to act like workstations, not a bunch of mini-servers that have to be logged in to.

Does anyone know how I can "rig" these workstations so that anyone who logs in using the Netware client - regardless of their user id - gets the same desktop and privelages as everyone else?

I have to be able to log in to any workstation with my Netware administrator ID without having to maintain a password for every workstation AND still get the exact desktop that the end user would see, in order to trouble shoot end user problems when they are not available to log in "for me".
0
Comment
Question by:jcneall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dudu4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 2604609
The only way that I see, is to create a public account on each WIN2000 Worstation with the same password, so that each user uses that account on the WIN2000 WS, adn will keep one profile.

EX:
Login: PUBLIC
PW:    PUBLIC

Therefore, the user will enter is user login name and password on netware and will be ask to log alos on the workstation useing the PUBLIC account and password, that is the same in each WIN2000 WS. The user will be able to use is own ressources on netware while using à public account on th WS.  This way you can also use policies to control the public account not to change configuration ont the WS.

That what we did for a pool of computer with multiple users accessing.

Hope it will help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2634036
Client Services for NetWare
The Client Services for NetWare service enables client computers to make direct connections to file and printer resources on NetWare servers running NetWare 2.x, 3.x, or 4.x. You can use Client Services for NetWare to gain access to servers running either Novell Directory Services or bindery security. This service is included with Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT, and Windows 2000 Professional.
For information about advanced client connectivity and remote network connection methods, see “Defining a Client Connectivity Strategy” in the Deployment Planning Guide. For additional details on TCP/IP features in Windows 2000 Professional and information about how to configure TCP/IP, see the chapter “TCP/IP in Windows 2000 Professional” in this book.

mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2634039
What if you work with Policies and profiles, so that every user have the same desktop...

Mario
0