Solved

How to remove permanent closed CD-R and re-use blank space

Posted on 2000-03-09
11
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have several CD-R  CD's that have been permanently closed out with
easy cd creator copy function and I would like to use the un-used space like you can in direct cd creator if you close the CD out without the permanent
close option.
0
Comment
Question by:rfwrfw
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2603489
At about $1 per CD-R, why bother trying to override a "permanent" close?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2603698
Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thufir earned 200 total points
ID: 2604047
Once the session is closed through the directcd/easy cd, it can't be re-opened at all.  The only way to do that is to leave the session open when you finish (which I haven't seen as an option in the cd-copier)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2604050
Hum.. nah I don't think it's possible. Why did you close the cds anyway if the spaces are not all used up?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2604080
>At about $1 per CD-R, why bother trying to override a "permanent" close?


Where are you shopping?  Around here you can get a 100 disc spindle of Imation CR-R for US$59.00.


But the point is well taken:

1) It's not worth doing since the things are so inexpensive.

2) It cannot be done anyway since the "CLOSE DISC" feature is designed specifically to prevent changes to the disc content at a later date.


A couple of suggestions, however:

1) Don't close the disc until it's full.

2) Upgrade your drive to CD-RW and use CD-RW discs instead.  The media is only a little more expensive (about US$40 per 50 around here) but can be reused.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AJT021400
ID: 2604664
spindles screw up very easy, if you get the imations with cases, they are about $1 a piece.

Adriel
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2604688
>spindles screw up very easy

What???  The spindle is just the package they are purchased in and has nothing to do with the disks themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 2604953
I am aware of the cost of CD's and I now know how to close out the CD so that I can use it again, but I have a few that have a lot of empty space on them that were created when I was just beginning to use  the CD burner.  Other peole have asked me the same question too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 2604955
I am aware of the cost of CD's and I now know how to close out the CD so that I can use it again, but I have a few that have a lot of empty space on them that were created when I was just beginning to use  the CD burner.  Other peole have asked me the same question too.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2605017
rfwrfw,

This has been answered several times.  It cannot be done!  Period!  This is the way CD-R was designed to work.

thufir had this point first.  

I'd suggest you award him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 2605019
I like the new Exchange format and was surprised at the number of replies, although I could do without the information about the price of blank CD's.

Thanks for a timely answer.
0