Solved

Staying online

Posted on 2000-03-09
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I set my computer to stay online all the time? Where do I go to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:anita_75972
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
Comment Utility
If you want to set your computer to stay online all the time, don't disconnect from your ISP using DUN. OR, if you don't want to be disconnected due to inactivity, download a free program that will automatically 'ping' your ISP's server so that you wont be disconnected. I recommend Internet Loafer, which is Shareware, which will take care of this problem for you.

You can find details about it at:
http://www.softseek.com/Internet/Dialing_and_Connection_Tools/Review_9444_index.html

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
anita,

Go to Internet options (at control panel or open one IE5 browser). At the Connections, select the default Dial-up-networking, click the [Settings] button. At Dial-up settings, next to the right hand side of the password, click the [advanced] button. Unchecked the boxes for following lines.
[ ] Disconnect if idle for [20] minutes.
[ ] Disconnect when connection may no longer be needed
Click OK.
Exit the Internet Options.
Restart the computer.

Let me know if it worked.    pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
Comment Utility
pslh, not always the case, you need a program like Mr Black described to "ping" the server to keep the connection alive, many of the times its the ISP that kicks you off not your computer...

Craig C.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
craig, thanks your advise. While I keep always checking email by OE5 every 3 min. and/or running 24hrs real-time charting from some web-sites that keep my connection active. It won't kicks off by my ISP. Otherwise, it would be very expensive to be on-line without disconnection intermittenly if the connection is idle for too long.

However, I knew some countries/ISP/connection method may not considering the cost of connection.

I was told a lot of students or professors or staff etc.. they use their college or university network to surf net and it is free. Therefore, they don't care about the cost of being idle.

Just a piece of thought.   IMHO!  pslh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
Comment Utility
yes, we get charged in Europe, I am in Spain, at the moment i am paying $90 a month to get just 1 free number to be connected 24hrs a day, yet still on top of that, pay for line rental, and all the calls i make.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
Comment Utility
kill timer is another good program that is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anita_75972
Comment Utility
Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
anita, thanks you too!   pslh
0