Solved

Photoshop and Frontpage 2000

Posted on 2000-03-09
9
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am familar with designing web pages in FP. I am also familar with editing gif's and jpeg's in PhotoS. So in order to make "web pages" in photoS. I have to "specify" each "cell" or section in pixels? In other words there is no "EASY" way around it from what I have read.

I've read 2 books on PS. Is there any templates I can go by? Is there anything I need to be aware of if designing in PS then transfering to FP and then uploading?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PaulRisko
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2603371
Design your whole page in Photoshop. Use guides to slice up the page into the chunks. With "snap to guides" on your rectangular marquee will snap to the guides (duh) and allow you to make perfect selections of those squares. Copy, and paste each square into a new PS document and save it. From there just assemble it in FP. My suggestion would be to upgrade to PS 5.5 where you get ImageReady which automates the slicing, linking, optimizing, and html writing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2604263
I'd go with the PS5.5 suggestion... It's superb for splicing internet graphics and the optimisation routines are fantastic.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaulRisko
ID: 2606378
Well, I am using 5.5 I'll give it a shot.
Anything more would be helpful. I will get back in a few days. Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2606430
If youre using 5.5 you also have ImageReady on the CD as well as in the default installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2607212
Use Photoshop to create your graphics. Save the file and switch to ImageReady. Here you can make and preview rollovers, GIF animations, hyperlinks, etc. When you're done, use the "Save As" in the "File" menu. Here you will have the options for HTML output. I found it best to create the hyperlinks connecting the pages when you're in Front Page, then "Save web as.." option. BADDA-BING!
                                     
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2607285
You dont even have to save and switch to IR...Theres a "switch to ImageReady" button on the bottom of your Photoshop 5.5 tools pallet to do it automatically. Course you could create your image from scratch in IR anyway since its basically the same tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2608947
When you hit the "switch to Image Ready"  button it will prompt you to save. Either way, you gotta save. The biggest difference between the two programs, I think, is the treatment of text, but you're right. Many times you can create the whole thing in IR. The strength of IL is the ease in which you can create roll-overs and animations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaulRisko
ID: 2609653
Well, not to be a jerk, but no one has really shed any new light on the subject. Just about everything said so far is covered in the user guide suppllement that comes with PS 5.5

Thanks to all whom responded.
Paul
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2609812
If the manual is correct then theres nothing more to say.
0