Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Record number

Posted on 2000-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use Delphi 3.o with Interbase.

I want to refresh a query in a dbgrid and stay at the currend record. You can't do this with:
Query1.refreh;

Instead I can close and open the query:

Query1.close;
query1.open;

But then my curor goes to the first record in the DBgrid. Is there a way to store the recordnumber and return to that later ?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardBorst
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2603667
hi richard,

just remember a unique field(s) into a var and do a locate after the reopen.

meikl
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 300 total points
ID: 2603697
You can use TBookMark;

uses db;

var
  BookMark : TBookMark;
begin
  BookMark := Query1.GetBookmark;
  Query1.Close;
  Query1.Open;
  Query1.GotoBookmark(BookMark);
  Query1.FreeBookmark(BookMark);
end;

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2603708
dear richard,

I'm not sure about D3, but in D5 & IB5.6 you may do it like this:

var B : TBookmark;
......
  B:=Query1.GetBookmark;
  Query1.Close;
  Query1.Open;
  Query1.GoToBookmark(B);
.....

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBorst
ID: 2618994
Both kretzschmar and equalizer's will work. (Itried both).

I prefer the solution from equalizer's
0