Solved

Gif question

Posted on 2000-03-10
8
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I found my gif picture is bigger than others. Which way to make gif smaller?
Which software can make compressed gif ,or smaller gif file.
0
Comment
Question by:chinamotion
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 300 total points
ID: 2603943
The best packages for this are
Adobe Imageready or
Adobe Photoshop 5.5 or
Debabalizer Pro.

However all of these products are very expensive...
You could always use paint shop pro...
All you need to do is reduce the amount of colours saved with the image.

In paint shop pro you could reduce colour depth to say 8, 16, 32, or 64 colours.  This program is quite cheap and easy to use and will reduce the images nicely.
 
Another method would be to use a web service called GIF-LUBE... This will go through your web-site and reduce the size of all your gifs...
http://websitegarage.netscape.com/O=wsg/turbocharge/gif_lube/index.html

Lastly there are some really cheap programs that can help optimise your GIFs... Here is one of them:

Gif worm:
http://mojosofthq.cjb.net/gifworm.html
Gif worm is only $10 !

Hope all this info helps.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2604111
you can use some graphic editing tools such as adobe Photoshop.it's also allow us to put an effect.
other freeware.shareware such as acdsee V3, irvan View, microangelo(all is graphic editing tools) u can download it from www.download.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2604118
> acdsee V3
This doesn't reduce the size of gifs...
Rickson, I think you should withdraw your answer and make it a comment.

Please read Point 1.b. on this page:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/expertonly.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2605135
Fireworks is good for jpeg and gif compression, and a demo can be downloaded form www.Macromedia.com

I got version 1 on the cover of a magazine for nothing (I live in the UK)

The other solution is you could ask an expert to compress it (like me...grin)

Also coopa is right. Ricksons answer is not a fool proof solution so should be removed.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2612904
Go to GIFCruncher/JPGCruncher at;

http://www.spinwave.com/

and point the site to your graphic.

If it's any good, you can buy the product.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brodey
ID: 2667079
Hey, if you have adobe photoshop, you could try screwing around with the export as a web picture, it allows you to change the quality for size, or compression for quality...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinamotion
ID: 2684717
I accept coopa 's answer.
Even though his answer will be better.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2686545
Thanks chinamotion.

The question will still be open until you click "accept comment as answer" on my post.
0