Solved

Signing ActiveX component

Posted on 2000-03-10
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an ActiveX component that I want to display on a webpage. I can create both a .lic or a .lpk file. The problem is that the .lic isn't intended for the internet and the .lpk only seem to work on local paths.
So the question is: How do I make my ActiveX component not require the user to lower his/her security to install the component.
No workarounds, must be done within the html document and has to work when the document is located on a http server.
0
Comment
Question by:PetriWork
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:new_x
Comment Utility
listening
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
henry3 earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
When you set "web Deployment" options,
you should select General Options / use CAB file compression.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PetriWork
Comment Utility
Ok, will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:PetriWork
Comment Utility
This does not help much, works when you keep it locally but you still need to lower your security to be able to view it over the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PetriWork
Comment Utility
Ok, I've solved it I believe and here's the solution for those wo are interested:

For a licensing tool:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/tools/authenticode/authcode.asp

For internet licensing:
http://www.verisign.com
http://www.thawte.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:PetriWork
Comment Utility
Led me on the right track but the answear wasn't really correct.
0