[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

delphi and macintosh

Posted on 2000-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I would like to know if Delphi can be used on a macintosh. Is there a Mac version of Delphi?

Say, I develop a application on Delphi-Windows NT, then can I port it to to an mac OS? Will there be any problems?

Kindly Help me.
0
Comment
Question by:devarajanmn
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 100 total points
ID: 2603806
Hi,

unfortunately, there was never a version of Delphi for the Mac nor will there one be in the future because the market is much too small. Even with Linux (which has less than 3% of the desktop market) the decision to port Delphi over took a long while until they made it.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2603901
Is there such a thing as a PC emulator for the Mac? That MIGHT be a way to run your Delphi applications (I certainly wouldn't advise you to try running Delphi itself) work but I think you're going to hit problems. I could go into a tirade of abuse about Macs being awful but I won't

The Neil
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2603922
Oh yes, AFAIK there are a couple of emulators but I have heavy doubts that you can run Delphi under their control.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2603945
Ahem, devarajanmn, you should perhaps not use the grading to express your disappointment about a negative answer. A C grading is here considered as being a barely acceptable answer which means: "Ok, it works somehow but otherwise the answer is nearly unusable". You should keep in mind that the grading tells other people about the quality of my answers and I don't consider my answer here as being bad.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2604052
Just because Mike couldn't solve your problem does not mean that he should get a bad grade. He DID answer your question. The fact that it was a negative answer does not make it bad

The Neil
0