Solved

BOXWORLD

Posted on 2000-03-10
42
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am stuck on level 73 and need a step by step guide of how to complete it. Can you help please?

Cheers

Toni
0
Comment
Question by:thayes
  • 21
  • 12
  • 5
  • +2
42 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2721144
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brit
ID: 2751034

Yep, me too. If there's anyone out there who can answer this, it would be much appreciated.

Brit
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2808917
Still stuck?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brit
ID: 2810866

Oh Yes. Do you know the answer or are you teasing us?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brit
ID: 2810868

Oh Yes. Do you know the answer or are you teasing us?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brit
ID: 2811303

Oh Yes. Do you know the answer or are you teasing us?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2811310
I did them all 100 only the reconstruction takes sometimes some time.
I'll be back !
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2818097
Took longer to reconstruct as I thought, but here is the solution for Level 73:

Legenda: >Left = go left till box or wall
         2-left = two left, etc

2-Right + push-up
1-Right + right-push
>Down + >right + 4-up + left-push
1-Right + 2-down 1-left push-up
1-Right + >down 1-left push-up
1-down + 2-left + 1-up + push-right
1-left + 2-up + push-right
1-left + >down + >right + >up + 3-left + 3-push-down
1-up + 2-left + 1-down + push-right
1-up + 1-right + >up + >right + >down + >left + 2-push-up
>down + >right + >up + >left + 2-push-down
This structure is easy to solve. The box to the right can be moved to the left to gain access to remove the remainder.
first go to the blocked "door" and push box in wall 2-down.
Then push "blocking-box" 2-down.
Etc....


Nico
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxy
ID: 2819457
Well done, nico5038. I am impressed by your mastery of the Boxworlds.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2819936
foxy,

I'm just stubborn. Did you finish them all?

Nico
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxy
ID: 2822645
nico5038,
By no means.  I'm only up to 51, but I had a go at 73 hoping (in vain) to answer this question!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2823119
How do you get there? My version wasn't "going to world" not reached levels!

Nico
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxy
ID: 2825475
To nico5038:
If you open up the "boxworld.ini" file and edit "highest stage" line to read "highest stage=99" then "go to world" enables you access to any level you choose.   So if I get stuck in one level I can go on.   But there aint no satisfaction in that!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2825786
Foxy,

Tried that before but now I found out that you must have boxworld closed when you do that, otherwise it's corrected when you close that session!

brit and thayes,

Still out there somewhere ?

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2825818
Adjusted points from 80 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2825819
Nico,

Thanks for your answer. I haven't been able to try it yet as I have moved desks and my disk has gone back to Zero!!! Any tips on how to get back up to 73?  I don't know where boxworld.ini file is.

Love

Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2825876
Look in the "c:\windows" library.
BTW setting it to 99 has the disadvantage that when opening Boxworld it starts with level 99!

Nico
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2829687
Toni,

Did you succeed ?

Nico
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brit
ID: 2833838

Nico,

Yes, still here. I tried you're solution and am really annoyed that I couldn't find it for myself. Would you believe that on and off I have spent about 18 months trying to get this level, and have totally refused to move on until it was completed.

Many thanks for your help.

Brit
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2834059
Brit,

I believe you, as it took me 2 day's to reconstruct how I did it!
But there still are some nice ones to come!
See you around ?!

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2836545
Nico (Font of all knowledge!!)

I know you said to go to C:\windows but I am really crap at anything to do with computers. Can you tell me exactly where to go and what to do.  I don't know if it makes a difference but my boxworld is on a floppy and not my computer.

Cheers Big Ears
Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2837509
OK Toni,

1) Do you have a hard disk?
2) If so, do you have windows 3.11, or 95 or 98
3) Is there a file named boxworld.ini on your floppy?
   (When opening under DOS you get a C:> (DOS-prompt), type A: and ENTER, then type dir *.* and ENTER. Inspect that list.

Nico

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2855245
Did it workout?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2868177
Nico,

I asked everyone I knew if they could do what you asked and no-one knew what to do. we have networked computers and no-one knows how to get into the dos prompt. And no, I haven't got a boxworld.ini file anywhere either. Any more suggestions???
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2871729
Lets start from the beginning:
What operating system do you have:
1) Windows 3.xx,
2) Windows 95
3) Windows 98 or
4) Windowns NT ?
5) Something else ......

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2873019
windows NT
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2873386
Then right-click the START button and select 'explore'.
You're now in the sub-directory "STARTUP" of the WINNT directory. Scroll in the tree too the left upwards until you see WINNT and click on the name.
On the right side you'll see maps and files. Scroll down and you'll find boxworld.ini. Double clicking should open the file in a text editor or ask you how to open it. If the last is the case select from the list "Notepad".

Now you update the line with:
"highest stage=" to the level 73 or 99.
Then save the file.

Be sure BOXWORLD is not active, as it will edit the file on closure with it's "old" value.

Have fun.

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2873790
Nico,

I did what you said but there was no boxworld.ini file there. Is that because I have the game on disk and not on my hard drive? And if so how do I get it there?

Love
Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2873950
You can use drag and drop.
First select in the explorer the map called C: (click once to get it blue)
Then select File/New/Map
Enter the name of the map (f.i. Games)

Now go to the top and click on the floppy drive map (A:)
Select boxworld.exe on the right side and select Edit/copy or press CTRL+C.
Then make Games-map blue and do Edit/paste or press CTRL+V.

right-click the boxworld.exe and select Copy To -> Desktop.
(Now you'll see it on the desktop !

Just do the first game by double clicking the desktop icon or boxworld.exe.

Exit from boxworld and goto explorer.
Now make C: blue and select Tools/Find.
enter "boxworld.ini" and the file will show in the lower listbox.

Now double clicking should open the file in a text editor or ask you how to open it. If the last is the case select from the list "Notepad".

Now you update the line with:
"highest stage=" to the level 73 or 99.
Then save the file.

Nico

0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2874842
Nico Baby,

I don't believe it, I've actually opened it at 73. AT LAST!!!!!

I will have a go at 73 today and I will let you know. Thanks for sending me this.

Cheers

Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2894291
Foxi, Brit and Toni,

Check upon this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=gamesgen&qid=10394417 

Makes showing the sample a lot easier !

BTW Toni, successfull yet ?

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 2896065
Nico,

Yes I've done it.  I had actually got about two thirds of the way there but I could never figure out the last part.  I am now trying 74. Will let you know how it turns out.

Cheers

Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2967587
Toni,

Still making progress ?

BTW, can we close this question?
You can always add a comment to "reach" me. But I regularly scan the boxworld questions now. I've finished recording the levels up to 90 now and I'll drop a line when all levels are recorded!

Nico
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2996817
Foxi, Brit and Toni,

I've got all levels recorded, so all level questions can be answered.

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 3005741
Nico,

I'm on level 77 now. I don't really get the opportunity to play much now, as everyone can see my computer where I sit and we are not supposed to play games.

Yes, you can close this question.

Did you do all these levels on your own or did you have to get help?

Cheers

Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 150 total points
ID: 3010612
Tony,

I did the levels by myself.
I'm now doing the sokomind levels.

To close the question you should press the button to the right to accept this as the final answer.

Whenyour stuck, you know the way !

Nico
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 3762758
Thayes,

Finished all 100 yet ?

Can you accept my answer, thus the question will be closed, I can't close it. Just press the accept button and give a grade.

And let me know if there are other levels with problems !

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 3768514
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 3768515
Nico,

I'm on level 95 and I am stuck. I can't work out how to get them all in. There is always one red hole left that I can't get the  box into!!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 3769058
Just make a new question named "Boxworld level 95" and I'll paste the solution there. (Easy to find for others)

Did you try sokomind too?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayes
ID: 4050308
Nico,

I have now finished all 100 levels!!

Do you have the web address for sokomind as I can't find it?

Thanks

Toni
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 4052947
Just checkout: www.sokomind.home.pages.de 

Much playing pleasure !

Nic;o)
0