Solved

mail from but not to

Posted on 2000-03-10
17
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a sun server with solaris 2.7 and i can email
from the server to anywhere but when i try to email
from anywhere to the server i get an error

Date:
        Fri, 10 Mar 2000 10:27:23 GMT
   From:
        Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON@tcd.ie>  | Block address
     To:
        postmaster@tcd.ie
     To:
        <boof1999@yahoo.com>
 Subject:
        Returned mail: Local configuration error

                                                                                               Add Addresses




The original message was received at Fri, 10 Mar 2000 10:27:22 GMT
from web1005.mail.yahoo.com [128.11.23.95]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<boof1999@clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie>

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
554 MX list for clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie. points back to dux1.tcd.ie
554 <boof1999@clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie>... Local configuration error


                                         Attachment: Message/delivery-status

Reporting-MTA: dns; dux1.tcd.ie
Received-From-MTA: DNS; web1005.mail.yahoo.com
Arrival-Date: Fri, 10 Mar 2000 10:27:22 GMT

Final-Recipient: RFC822; boof1999@clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Remote-MTA: DNS; clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie
Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 10 Mar 2000 10:27:23 GMT


any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2604402
Yep, and it's covered in the sendmail FAQ on (www.sendmail.com). There are a couple of possibilites (wildcard MX record, mis-configured sendmail), all fixable.

Section 4.1 says:

"Wildcard MX records have lots of semantic "gotcha"s. For example, they will match a host "unknown.your.domain" -- if you don't explicitly test for unknown hosts in your domain, you will get "MX list for hostname points back to hostname" or "config error: mail loops back to
myself".

AnD section 4.5 says:

I'm getting these error messages:

        553 MX list for domain.net points back to relay.domain.net
        554 <user@domain.net>... Local configuration error

How can I solve this problem?

You have asked mail to the domain (e.g., domain.net) to be forwarded to a specific host (in this case, relay.domain.net) by using an MX
record, but the relay machine doesn't recognize itself as domain.net. Add domain.net to /etc/sendmail.cw (if you are using FEATURE(use_cw_file)) or add "Cw domain.net" to your configuration file.

IMPORTANT: When making changes to your configuration file, be sure you kill and restart the sendmail daemon (for ANY change in the configuration, not just this one):
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2604703
i have a sendmail.cf file
in /etc/mail
and its about 1000 lines long
should i change something in there?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2605107
That depends. You have to determine which problem you have. If you've got the wildcard MX problem you fix it by changing the DNS. If it's the second problem you do exactly what my answer said, namely add/modify the Cw line or the sendmail.cw file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2605150
i dont have a sendmail.cw file :(
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2605181
Then try setting the Cw line in sendmail.cf.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2609177
Just add :

Cwlocalhost domain.net

to your /etc/sendmail.cf file
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2615505
in etc/mail/sendmail.cf
i have ....


##################
#   local info   #
##################

Cwlocalhost
# file containing names of hosts for which we receive email
Fw-o /etc/mail/sendmail.cw

# my official domain name
# ... define this only if sendmail cannot automatically determine your domain
Dj$w.Foo.COM
Cwlocalhost mydomain.ie

CP.

# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DSmailhost.ie

# operators that cannot be in local us




what should i do now?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2615514
i killled the mail process as root
how do i restart it?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2615703
If what'sa above is actually in your sendmail.cf file right now, you need to delete the first Cwlocalhost line and leave just the "Cwlocalhost mydomain.ie" line.

To restart sendmail use "/usr/lib/sendmail -bd -q15m".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2615742
Next time, get a process list using ps ax. This lists all processes on your machine with their Process ID (PID). To restart a running process, type kill -HUP PID where PID is the PID number you saw from ps ax
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 100 total points
ID: 2621137
You've Fw-o /etc/mail/sendmail.cw
-o means that the file is optional.
You can, and should create this file if it differs from the canonic name which sendmail recognises; you can check it by running sendmail -adda or some other bogus debug flags which don't enter you into debug mode, but give some valuable information.
Anyhow, this error messages means the following:
Your sendmail receives mail message, checks the MX record for destination, and it points on itself, however, this computer is not authorized to receive this mail- since it's not in the `w' class.
You can add it to `w' class, either with Cwmachinename or in /etc/mail/sendmail.cw which should be created.
Because this is not database file, sendmail must be restarted to use it.
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2644009
jlevie : that didnt work
my /etc/mail/sendmail.cf file has this now....

# level 8 config file format
V8/Sun

# override file safeties - setting this option compromises system security
# need to set this now for the sake of class files
#O DontBlameSendmail=safe

##################
#   local info   #
##################

# file containing names of hosts for which we receive email
Fw-o /etc/mail/sendmail.cw

# my official domain name
# ... define this only if sendmail cannot automatically determine your domain
Dj$w.Foo.COM
Cwlocalhost mydomain.ie

CP.
                               


stefanx: ps ax or ps -ax wouldnt work either
mapc :

# /usr/lib/sendmail -adda
Version 8.9.1b+Sun
 Compiled with: MAP_REGEX LOG MATCHGECOS MIME7TO8 MIME8TO7 NAMED_BIND
                NDBM NETINET NETUNIX NEWDB NIS NISPLUS QUEUE SCANF SMTP USERDB
                XDEBUG
/usr/lib/sendmail: illegal option -- a
#                    

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2644175
no, it must read:
Dj$w.yahoo.com
where:
$w (short domain name) will be expanded and .yahoo.com
should be your domain.
About sendmail -d, try this instead,/usr/lib/sendmail -d0.1 < /dev/null

or wherever sendmail resides /usr/sbin/ perhaps.

Also, you may with to revise /etc/resolv.conf and see if it has domain mydomain.com.
You can also add class m in sendmail.cf:
Cmyahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2644325
ok i think im getting there ;)

  local info   #
##################

# file containing names of hosts for which we receive email
Fw-o /etc/mail/sendmail.cw

# my official domain name
# ... define this only if sendmail cannot automatically determine your domain
Dj$w.tcd.ie
Cwlocalhost clcs450.lcs.tcd.ie

CP.

# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DSdux2.tcd.ie


etc............


but note
# pwd
/etc/mail
# ls sendmail.cw
sendmail.cw: No such file or directory
#                              

should i change the    
Fw-o /etc/mail/sendmail.cw
in the file sendmail.cf
to something else?

thanks
                             
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2644339
/usr/lib/sendmail -d0.1 < /dev/null
Version 8.9.1b+Sun
 Compiled with: MAP_REGEX LOG MATCHGECOS MIME7TO8 MIME8TO7 NAMED_BIND
                NDBM NETINET NETUNIX NEWDB NIS NISPLUS QUEUE SCANF SMTP USERDB
                XDEBUG

============ SYSTEM IDENTITY (after readcf) ============
      (short domain name) $w = clcs450
  (canonical domain name) $j = $w.tcd.ie
         (subdomain name) $m = lcs.tcd.ie
              (node name) $k = clcs450
========================================================

pmwhelan... Recipient names must be specified
clcs450%                                                  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2644361
here you go!
it getting closer.
just create /etc/mail/sendmail.cw with all the possible names for your mailserer.
e.g. if you receive mail for:
mapc.org and mapc.com but your name is mapc.net
you should have there:
localhost
mapc.net
mapc.org
mapc.com

and I'd comment out the Cw in the .cf file so I know exactly where all domains are specified - just in .cw.
Does the shown debug information makes sense in your environment?
I'm not aware of your domains, you know..
Take care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855625
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0