Solved

Cannot Capture Printer

Posted on 2000-03-10
54
687 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running Win98 with Client32 Ver 3.0.1.0 and have set it up to allow 9 printers to be captured. Within my login script 7 printers are captured and printing to them is no problem. I have added a printer to another Win98 machine which is set up exactly the same way. I have added this printer to my pc without problems but when I try to capture it to LPT8 I get a message "access to queue denied". I use the browse option within client 32 to pick up the path name. If I capture this printer to LPT1 it works ok.
0
Comment
Question by:Rimmer
54 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewbrazier
ID: 2604327
Right click Network Neigbourhood, Properties. Double-click Novell Netware Client. Click the Advanced Settings tab and from the drop down Paramter Groups list, select Printing. One of the printing settings listed below will be Network Printers and the value will be shown on the right. Change to 9 to capture up to LPT9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2604420
As per my first posting it is already set to 9 on both machines. Been there done that as they say in the classics ... whats next ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2604459
Why are you using capture??  What version of Netware are you using??  You can use unlimited printers by using the print queue, not tthe captured LPT ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2604537
Novell V4.10 with Client32 Ver 3.0.1.0.
I know but the printer needs to be used from Windows and also for a Dos based accounting package. I can print to the printer from a windows program but cannot capture it to use it from the dos based program. Client32 is used throughout the company to logon to Novell and the other printers are all attached to Novell Print servers. This one is different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2604544
Incedently I have tried to capture another printer which is a different make and also situated onto a different pc but it also wont capture to LPT7 or LPT8. I have not tried all the other ports as there are printers attached to them via the capture command but that one as with the first will capture to LPT1. So I know its not a printer problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2604683
Rimmer,

Your DOS accounting package requires any one user, or one particular user, to print to 7 (or 8) different printers???  

Is this an accurate statement???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2604694
I should have put this in the previous post.  If your DOS based accounting program prints to a printer, or several printers, those would be accessed through capturing an LPT port, while the other printers that are used from windows applications would not be captured, but simply setup to the appropriate print queue.  So the big question here is, How many printers are required to use the DOS based accounting program??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2604795
To answer both the questions the Dos accounting package may be required to print to any one of the 8 printers depending on the transcaction processed by the user so I do require all 8 printers to be captured for some users.
The Windows printers are not captured but are shared across Windows NT. All users in the company attach to both a NT server and a Novell server with various printers on each.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2605088
This would not affect the DOS program requirements, but I would manage all your printers from the Novell servers.  When a user prints from a Windows application, they can use the Novell print queue.  I saw an article somewhere related to your problem and the fix was to run the capture statements in a seperate file executed from the login script.  Somehow by doing that the user was able to capture 9 printers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2605112
You might try to use TID 2916408 from http://support.novell.com

It might be worth a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2610903
I will try the "TID 2916408" and then let you know. Please keep posting if you have any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2611026
Just a tought, is that particular user allowed to print to that queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2611236
I dont know what relevance the TDI 2916408 has with regards to my problem as it has to do with determining whether a file exists from a login script ?
I think this whole question has become rather confused. I am printing to a printer attached to another pc from windows without problems but cannot capture the port to be able to print from a DOS program. I can capture it to LPT1 but not to LPT7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2626593
Adjusted points from 200 to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2629363
I think DOS can only see 3 lpt ports. It is client 32 that enables the station to see more than 3 lpt ports.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KCF2269
ID: 2629873
It wouldn't hurt to get the latest client from Novell  3.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2679059
Still no answers ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morbious
ID: 2895564
Did you check to make sure that the user has the appropriate rights to the print queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2895774
All the appropriate rights have been added to the print queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2895776
Adjusted points from 500 to 1000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2896231
Thinking
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2896282
A shoot from the hip.
You don´t have any virtual device drivers installed.
How does it look like in devicemanager under ports?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2896358
Can you capture the 8th printer localy from settings/printers/add printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2903335
Nope sorry I don´t have any virtual device drivers installed.
As far as the ports go I have a standard LPT port and 2 Com ports.

With regards to adding it from Add Printer, that also does not work and returns the follwing

Windows Networking
The following error occurred while trying to connect LPT8 to \\Hanjo\Hanjo_HP
The computer or sharename could not be found. Make sure you typed it correctly, and try again.

The crazy thing is I used the brows facility to find the printer. I have tried to capture this printer to LPT1 without any problems. This is weird I know.

Good Luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:anadrash
ID: 2925963
Are the properties for the DOS application the same on all the clients?

If you open an "MS-DOS prompt" window can you print anything on LPT7?

For example if you issue the command:
"echo <Ctrl>L > lpt1"
you should cause a form feed on lpt1. Can you do the same to all ports?

Thanks,

Yiannis


0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2930536
All the properties are set the same and I have no problem printing to any of the LPT ports right up to 7 from DOS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:anadrash
ID: 2933940
"I think this whole question has become rather confused. I am printing to a printer attached to another pc from windows without problems but cannot capture the port to be able to print from a DOS program. I can capture it to LPT1 but not to LPT7."

"All the properties are set the same and I have no problem printing to any of the LPT ports right up to 7 from DOS."

Could you please define this? You can print from DOS to LPT7,8,9 but not from within the DOS application, where you can only use up to LPT6. Right?

Thanks,

Yiannis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 2937945
Here goes again ... I have a printer installed onto a pc using windows. I can print via a windows application to that printer but when I try to capture the printer to LPT8 I get an error message. I suggest ryou read through all the above comments as this will clarify the whole issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chapo
ID: 2960335
Have you checked the registry for correct settings

Network Printers
     Registry Key: HKLM\Network\Novell\System Config\NetWare DOS Requester\Network Printers
     Registry Value: [string] 0
     Default Value: 3
     Range: 0-9 printers
     Client Version: Implemented by at least the 95/98 Client version 2.5 or higher.
     Description: Sets the number of logical LPT ports the Novell Client can capture/redirect. This parameter allows you to capture and redirect LPT1 through LPT9. If you want to capture LPT4 or higher, you must set this value higher than the default of 3 to work.

I believe the information is also available in the advanced settings of the Novell client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3098233
I have checked the system registry and the advanced setting within Novell client and both are set to 9 printers. The version of Novell Client I am using is 3.0.1.0 so this should be sufficient.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anadrash
ID: 3106429
Could it be that you have reached a limit for concurrently active print jobs or printers or assigned print queues that a print server can handle?
You could try this by deleting an other printer or print queue or an assignement of a printer to a print queue. Then try again from the workstation which has the problem.

Thanks,

Yiannis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3117075
Just tried removing the printer from LPT7 and then capturing a windows printer to that port and I still get "access to queue denied" error. What is strange is that I can capture a Novell printer to that port but not a windows printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3117091
Adjusted points from 1000 to 1500
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3117092
This has really got us all stumped so if you get this right I will really be amazed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bannyl
ID: 3464503
Have you checked the Share File and Printer under your network neighbourhood properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3475313
Yup I have checked it and both the file and printer sharing are activated
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 3526190
As I read this, you have 8 printers attached to Novell servers which you can capture and al is well.
Then when you try to capture the 9th printer which is NOT a Novell controlled printer, but a WIN Share printer, it fails, correct?

Make this printer LPT1 or some defined device with in WINDOWS and then Capture the Novell printers to the "virtual" ports.

Also, always use the latest client.
-jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3534696
You understood the setup correctly however I cannot asign this printer to LPT1 as I already have a local printer connected to that port. As far as connecting it some defined device in Windows, now you have lost me, please explain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 3641395
Almost certainly not your problem, but .... "CAUSE:     Workstation has attached or is attached to 9 or more servers.  NetWare 3.12 utilities only provided functionality for 8 servers, and were not designed for today's network clients."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 3668177
My Suggestion is to temperaly capture this 9th printer to LPT1.
As I understand your situation you have several printers that are NOT Novell controlled printers. Are any of these above LPT3?
I'm suggesting that you can not capture a NON-NOVELL driven printer above LPT3.
-jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3674474
I have done an end-cap on all the printers and tried to add a windows printer to various lpt ports 1 at a time and removing it again if it was successful thus only having 1 printer captured. I was able to use LPT1 through to LPT4 but from 5 to 9 not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3674504
I dont know if this makes any difference but I currently have 7 printers attached.

LPT1 Local Printer
LPT2 Invoice - Serial port off server
LPT3 Order - Print server
LPT4 Admin - Print Server
LPT5 Safe - Parellel Port off server
Lpt6 Manuf - Print Server
Lpt7 Westcon - Print Server

Now looking at my previous post I could only capture 4 printers. Is this conincedance but I have 4 print servers. By print servers I mean a dedicated pc which uses the rprinter command to start the queue and printer.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 3848654
1) What kind of Netware you are using?

2) Also make sure that you have enabled extended printers
In Netware client32 properties - Select the Advanced tab and scroll down until you find Network Printers. Change from 3 to 9. click ok and reboot the WS

3) make sure that you have applied latest Service Pack  - SP8a for Intranetware

4) CAPTURE.EXE must be dated 16.02.96 and 377472 byte size

5) is queues reside on different servers make sure that you have enough free licenses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3870935
I am running Novell V4.10 &  I have now downloaded Novell Client Ver 3.21.0.0.
My Network printers are set to 9.
Still the same problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 3886622
What is version of capture?
(type capture /ver)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 3903392
also make sure that you have applied latest upgrade to server
At least
23 Jan 1996 ps4x03.exe 83K  NetWare 4.x Printing Files  
02 May 1995 pu4x03.exe 540K  NetWare 4.x Print Utility Fixes  

from here
http://support.novell.com/filefinder/384/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3913494
Version 4.10 (950327) PTF

Will download the above two files and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3913512
Version 4.10 (950327) PTF

Will download the above two files and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3914915
I downloaded the files but they seem to be the same version no's and sizes as my current files
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3915074
I refer to your statement above where you said

4) CAPTURE.EXE must be dated 16.02.96 and 377472 byte size

Mine is dated 16.04.95 even after the relevant download
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 2000 total points
ID: 3919044
Oops, I must say sorry, becoce did't read all posting (was confused with capture in title and thinking about capturing netware queue)

Here is final comment:

When using Novell's client on W9x you are able to capture MS network printers to ports LPT1-LPT4 ONLY
This restriction is coused exactly by Novell's Client32

So, to resolve youre isuue you may do the following:
1) Upgrade machines to Windows NT  (here s restriction dosnt apply)
2) Capture MS networking printers to lpt1-lpt4 only and netware printers to any
3) remove Novell client 32 (with unc32 util) and install Microsoft client for Netware networks
4) replace MS printing system with Novell's remote printers system for W9x (NPTWIN95.EXE)

PS Sorry again, youre netware printing system is up-to-date and capture.exe is latest for NW4.1. Above I wrote about capture from NW4.11

Some usefull link
NPTWIN95 download
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?2906440
NPTWIN95&W9x related issue
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%03gF180297%3a966263722%3a%20%28%20LPT1%20not%20supported%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20productClass%20%3d%20%28%22NetWare%22%29%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=7019

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3932180
Finally an answer. Thanks aioudine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rimmer
ID: 3932188
Thanks a million for the explaination. It took everyone long enough but you eventually gave me a complete explaination. The points are all yours.
0