Solved

HP Lastjet 4000 Printer

Posted on 2000-03-10
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP Laserjet 4000 printer that does not have a place to connect the network cable to for three other computers to share.  How do I reslove this?
0
Comment
Question by:Rachael
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2605258
you may connect it directly to an lpt port on a computer and create a share for it.  or you can buy an internal or external jet direct device.  internal would be better.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2605997
Heres a page that talks about hp JetDirect and their products.

http://www.hp.com/net_printing/ppss/index.html


The least expensive option would be to share the printer off one computer as jj mako suggested.

jr
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2610417
on the back of the printer there is a metal plate that is removed, and a network (HP of course) card slides in. You can get it with just RJ45, AppleTalk, or a combo RJ45, BNC

bill
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jj_mako earned 50 total points
ID: 2621713
rachael, are you there?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2621778
JJ mako,

just exactly how is that an answer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2621795
it's not really an answer, i'm hoping to get the attention of the questioneer.
three of us have given input on this question and it seems we're being ignored.  if rachael doesn't respond, then i assume it's a done deal and we can forget about it.  if rachael does then the anwser (of course) will be unacceptable.  i'm just hoping that rachael will get an email as a reminder of the question asked, that's all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2622313
well, any responses are sent to the questioners emai be they answers or commentsl, and if the question is moved off of the main stage, maybe someone with an answer that works may not see it
0