Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PhotoShop Beginner

Posted on 2000-03-10
23
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there any expert can inform that is there any "Good" website for realy realy a beginner of PhotoShop (that means PhotoShop 5.0 tutorial for beginner only).
All your answer/comment will be appreciated, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +7
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2604258
You get a tutorial with the Photoshop package...  It's pretty good and goes through most of the main functions.

Here is a page with loads of links to Photoshop tutorials:
http://www.bgsu.edu/departments/tcom/photoshop.html

There are also some tutorials on the adobe site:
http://www.adobe.com/products/tips/photoshop.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2605475
Instead of a web page i would recommend The Photoshop Bible published by IDG. Yes its huge but its easy reading and is LOADED with good info. I still use it as a reference. Otherwise the adobe site is probably your best bet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2612669
The Photoshop Bible weed ?
Just interested.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2612672
Whoops...
I missed "HOW MUCH IS..." off the beginning of that last post   8o)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2613065
Its not too bad...i think i paid $40 for it. Worth every penny. 830+ pages of reference material as well as a CD containing useful bits. Beats the tar out of the Photoshop manual.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WilliamCHall
ID: 2620170
Some other great books include "The Photoshop Wow Book" and "Photoshop Text Majic."  I use the first of the two all the time.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 2620520
Hi Ahchong,

I think you would like the tips at this site:
http://www.designsbymark.com/pstips/index.shtml

They are well done, and there are a lot to choose from.  I hope you like them.  I send lots of folks there for tutorials.

Kencam
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2623273
but offcourse the best way to learn Photoshop still is trial and error, that's how most of us learn. I did it that way, and it has worked for me, and i really never was a genius when it comes to Graphics.

Max Davidse
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2623301
Give that man a "Hell Yeah".

I've never read the manual, or any book on photoshop...  Even found out the short-cut keys by mistake   8o)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2623333
lol...thank you coopa...

unfortunately i am new in this section and still pointless, so i guess i need to prove myself a bit.

Max Davidse
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2623369
better still....i don't have the manual...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2624658
Not reading the manuals and working by trial and error does have its merits. But 500 monkeys on the moon all typing for a million years wouldnt find ALL the keyboard commands. It does help to have reference material for that type of thing. BTW the photoshop manual doesnt even list all the keyboard shortucts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh
ID: 2625204
try www.webgrafx.com/Bookmarks.html
Huge section of photoshop related sites..
Fun Fun
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2626780
ok weed,

i suppose you know best as you are probably not #1 on the Photoshop section for nothing... =)

Max.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2626921
Yeah well, i got lonely on the moon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2626937
well then....welcome back to earth weed (says the man without points, making him probably be in the center of the earth instead of on the surface)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2627251
sorry about that, just because I would like to know some others site that are useful... I will not closed this question....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2627266
Roopesh:
   Sorry about that, just now I rejected your answer just because I don't know it got huge of photoshop related site... sorry about that.
Can you repost your answer again ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2630785
Go here, it's a REALLY user-friendly site:

http://www.screamdesign.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2630809
Photoshop 5.5 Visual Quickstart Guide by Peachpit press. $20 great book for begin-intermediate. Not a bunch of crap to read through, they cut to the chase. Not as detailed as the "Bible" weed mentioned. But you get your $20 worth.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2643844
i still think wading through the program is the best way to get you started achong, i did it too, and it's not that hard to learn at all.

Just teach yourself the basics first and then keep searching for ways to make your life a bit easier....you can do it!! Even i could!!

Max Davidse
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Seeka earned 20 total points
ID: 2674422
Try www.alexdg.com, his tutorials offer a lot, even if it doesnt provide that "special effect" you are looking for. His site helped me get started, and to be honest with you, I'm a lot better since.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2874584
Answer accepted
0