Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arj doesn`t work...

Posted on 2000-03-10
20
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi.

I have Winnt 4.0 SP5.

I tried to run arj.exe from command line, and nothing happened - no error message, no event log, nothing!
The same happened when I tried to run "mem".
It just return to the prompt line, and does nothing.

Any ideas?
(Maybe because it`s a 16-bit application? If so, then why did it work on other computers?)
0
Comment
Question by:stam061398
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 2604277
have you tried to run "command.com" instead of "cmd.exe"?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2604563
What's ARJ ?
It's not on my system...
As for MEM, it should work !
Does WINMSD show the correct memory settings ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2604801
Win Nt does not work well with old 16 bit apps. Arj ( A compression program ) is really old. I would suggest looking for a windows version of arj. I think that winzip supports Arj files, and I beleive there is a demo version available . If not, look for another prog that can handle Arj files on a 32 bit system. I'll get back to you with more info.
BTW mem does not exist on NT systems either.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2604816
Here is a 32 bit shareware program that should work with ARJ also.

www.hyper-galaxy.com/files/95.html
I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 2604833
but mem is supported by the 16 bit sub system
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2604937
true, but it does not show you the "real" mem stats, just what you happen to have available in that particular dos window.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 2604948
plase check Command Line shortcut propery.

%SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe
%HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%
None
Normal Window
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2605142
what version of mem are you trying to run? did you copy mem.exe to the NT system or are you running the one in c:\winnt\system32?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2606953
As sysexpert point out, use a windows program that supportts .arj files.

As a test, i loaded winrar which supports .arj files.

Guess what, winrar 2.6 choked and died when trying to extract an old .arj file.

I'm not online with winnt but arj 2.55 worked with win2k.

If you go to this webpage:


http://www.arjsoftware.com/arj.htm

You will be able to get a console 32 bit version of this program and that should be the end of your problems.

In answer to your query, there are options that can be set in NT registry to disable certain 16 bit operations and speed up the OS.  I have myself installed certain products that have undesirably done this before and it was only because i've had to backtrack that the problem was fixed.

Do you really want to run 16 bit arj or get the 32 bit version?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 2609927
The problem seems worst.
Even "command" behave the same.

It seems that every 16-bit application can`t run.

Any idea???
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2610092
It could be your NTVDM is messed up. Please list what shows up when you do a CTRL-ALT-DEL and choose the task manager - in both the applications and possibly the services.
Have you reinstalled SP5 recently ? Do you have a ERD with a good copy of your registry available ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
ID: 2611467
Try place arj.exe to c:\winnt directory or use full path for this application.

And you can place PATH string into c:\winnt\system32\autoexec.nt for your old applications.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
richardz earned 1000 total points
ID: 2611616
In fact, the MEM and ARJ all are run but you can not see the result. Because they write the result directly to video buffer.

You can run Start->Run->Command instead of double click your Dos Prompt icon.
you can see the difference that the command is Windows NT DOS and the CMD is Windows(R).

In Command Env. you can run your two program. but you must run exit to close it not like the CMD you can just click Close button on the right top.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 2611627
richardz:
what´s the difference of your "answer" to my comment?
--------
have you tried to run "command.com" instead of "cmd.exe"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardz
ID: 2611780
yes, I run command.com and the two program run well. my nt is winnt 4.0 sp5 but Japanese version.

I am so sorry because I did not see your comment. I had that problem before.
the arj is very good compress program, better than winzip.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 2613926
Sorry.
Command doesn`t run too.
SysExpert - I don`t see anything on my task manager, and I don`t have a recent ERD.

Does anyone know about registry keys that may be critical for the NTVDM?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2613965
What processes show up in the processes tab in the task manager.
There should be an NTVDM process and 2 sup-processes - ntrtc.exe and wowexec.exe .  Do you have these ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2615721
Check autoexec.nt and config.nt under c:\winnt have the correct paths / environment variables / drivers necessary for command prompts to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 2624761
Nothing special there
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2625763
Check that these lines are in the appropriate files:

(info as provided by MS)

In Windows NT 3.51 and 4.0, the CONFIG.NT contains the following commands by default:


      dos=high, umb
      device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
      files=20


AUTOEXEC.NT contains the following commands by default:


      @echo off
      lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
      lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir
      lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx




Also, its possible that a program install has overwritten NT versions of these .dll files.

Check the file dates compared to NT original and using the "expand.exe" command copy these dll's from the NT cd back to the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder.

Commdlg.dll
Compobj.dll
Ddeml.dll
Ole2.dll
Ole2disp.dll
Storage.dll
Ctl3dv2.dll
Ole2nls.dll
Stdole.tlb
Typelib.dll
Ver.dll

Additional files may also be at issue. Check the %SystemRoot%\System folder for the correct version as well. Check for additional files elsewhere on the computer. Some files may be replaced by installing Microsoft Windows 95 or Microsoft Windows 98 versions in the System\System32 folder.

NOTE: The Ver.dll file is located in the %SystemRoot%\System folder and the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder, and both versions have the same file size and date.


0