Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP Object Creation

Posted on 2000-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I receive the following error:
---------------------------------
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 80004001'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/bruce/wp/js.asp, line 13

Not implemented
---------------------------------

This occurs for the following code written in Javascript:
---------------------------------------
<%@ LANGUAGE="JavaScript" %>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>WP Javascript Test</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<%
test();

function test()
{
var wp = Server.CreateObject("WordPerfect.PerfectScript");

wp.Quit();
wp = "";
}
%>
<br>
hello
</BODY>
</HTML>
---------------------------------------

However, it seems to work through VBScript:
---------------------------------------
<%@ LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" %>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<TITLE>WP VB Test</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<%
test

Private Sub test()
      Dim WP

      Set WP = CreateObject("WordPerfect.PerfectScript")

      WP.Quit    

      Set WP=Nothing    
End Sub
%>
hello
</BODY>
</HTML>
---------------------------------------

cheers
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:bsandeman
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2604220
Your second option is not VB script it is ASP code, you can only create the
server object in ASP. not vb or java script. (see your second example is inbetween
<% and %> this is all asp code.
Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jkunal earned 400 total points
ID: 2604228
In java script you have to use
GetObject function or

var wp= new ActiveXObject("WordPerfect.PerfectScript")

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bsandeman
ID: 2604273
RBertora -> Both are ASP one written in VBScript and one written in Javascript.
ASP is not a language as such but a technology.
jkunal -> Thanks a lot for your quick answer.  I did not find that documented anywhere.
cheers
Bruce
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2604367
plsr

;->
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2604502
Usually, Server.CreateObject works for JavaScript, too (check with other class strings).

There are always incompatibilites when getting different languages together. VBScript seems to be more tolerant than JavaScript (in MS's implementation).

BTW, in JavaScript, I'ld null;
wp = null
0