Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Reports?

Posted on 2000-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Guys,

     As anybody else we're moving to the Internet. Our program is already available on our website and our clients can look up their own database but reports aren't available yet.
    So what is the best tool available to produce reports through the net and where I can get it?


Sinceramente,
Reginaldo
     
0
Comment
Question by:rarigo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2604227
You could try Crystal Reports by Seagate. It's an Active X object as far as I know

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 2604281
Hi TheNeil,
 
     In fact I'm posting this question to find another tool other than Crystal Reports. Don't you know if there is another one like Report Builder or so?


Reginaldo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2604305
Sorry, Crystal Reports is the only one I've ever had any experience with (however small)

The Neil =:(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2604317
Depending on how complex the reports are, you can use the TPageProducer and its derivative components (TQueryPageProducer, etc).

I found it to be extremely useful and easy to use.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 2604355
Hi Alex,
 
     They're very complex and we have a lot of them to do. Do you really think I can do them using TPageProducer...?


Reginaldo

     
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 2606456
YEs, I think so.

I've created written an ISAPI app that generates fairly complex pages (with all sorts of data, from all sorts of sources) using a TPageProducer.

Once you get the grip of it and understand how to change the underlying HTML text, it all becomes easy.

I use a lot of <#whatever> tags, which you can, in code, change into anything you want.

The basic outline is: create the skeleton for the report, using plain HTML. However, instead of actual data, use <#yourtagname> tags, and change them in code. One <#yourtagname> doesn't necessarily have to hold one piece of data, but lots of them.

I combine several TQueryPageProducers into a single resulting TPageProducer's response.text. I do that in order to easen the process of creating HTML tables.

The same goes for summaries.

The hardest part of it all, is creating lots of SQL scripts, and putting it all together, but not really hard actually.

I don't have the code I wrote right now (it's in my office), but if you play with it for a while, I am pretty sure you'll get the handle of it in no time.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 2611995
Hi Alex,

   Thanks for your time. I'll give a try. if you will you can send me anything you want about this. Hehe.

Yours,

Reginaldo
rarigo@hotmail.com

0