Solved

Windows start programs

Posted on 2000-03-10
11
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We just got another machine and on this machine when you go to the start button then programs, the programs show up but instead of having two rows of programs its showing one row and there's an arrow at the top and bottom. You must click on the arrow to make the programs move up or down. How do I change this to see all the programs in two rows?
0
Comment
Question by:jsimmers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2605024
The easiest thing to do is to left click on Start, then open, select Programs, this will then show an icon for all programs and folders you were looking at.  You can move these around to provide access to programs as it best suits you.  I make a new folder, Microsoft, and MOve all the Microsoft programs and folders into that.  You can set this up to your own best advantage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 2605237
Thanks I did that before but what I'm talking about is having alot of programs and having them all show up in two rows
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2605311
Go to the top of the start bar,the pointer should change into a double arrow. Click and hold and drag it up one more space. Then you should see 2 rows of programs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 2605331
I'm not talking about my system tray. When you click on start then go up to programs, they appear to the right on most machines if you have to many programs installed you will see two rows side by side, but on this one it just shows one row and you must click on the arrows to see all the programs Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2605377
Ah...got ya.Let me check further.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2605400
you have win95 on 1st comp and prob have win98 on the new one and I dont think win98 works quite like win95 as far as the menu ,dont beleave you will be able to do what you are talking about
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2605410
I think thats a feature of Active Desktop. I'm not sure how to disable it though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2605455
Look like you may not be able to change it,they did add the feature to change this in Windows 2000 though.
See Below:
Windows 2000 has some new Start Menu features to make it more customizable.
These features are described in the following list:
 
 - Display Administrative Tools: - This feature adds the Administrative Tools
   menu to the Programs menu. Default is on.
 
 - Display Favorites: This feature adds the Favorites menu to the Start menu.
   Default is off.
 
 - Display Logoff: This feature adds a logoff command to the Start menu. Default
   is off.
 
 - Expand Control Panel: This feature adds the contents of Control Panel under
   the Control Panel menu. Default is off.
 
 - Expand My Documents: This feature adds the contents of the My Documents
   folder under the My Documents menu. Default is off.
 
 - Expand Network and Dial-Up Networking Connections: This feature adds the
   contents of Network and Dial-Up Connections under the Network and Dial-Up
   Connections menu. Default is off.
 
 - Expand Printers: This feature add the contents of the Printers folder under
   the Printers menu. Default is off.
 
 - Scroll the Programs Menu: This feature changes the Programs menu to scroll
   the contents. Default is off.
 
 - Use Personlized Menus: This feature hides programs you have not used
   recently, and is located on the General tab. Default is on.
 
To change one of the settings mentioned earlier in this article, follow these
steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Taskbar & Start Menu.
 
2. On the Advanced tab, click to select or clear the setting you want to change,
   and then click OK.
 
Additional query words:
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbenable kbenv kbui kbEnableLearn
Version           : WINDOWS:2000
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2605471
you can disable the active desktop with the program called tweak, its on the win98 cd under power toys or for win95 go to the win95 update page, but I dont think that will help to change this menu ,like I said if this is win98 ,the menu works diff than 95, dont believe your gona get 2 collums
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edtora earned 50 total points
ID: 2605564
Get a copy of Winboost 2000 (584k) and there is an option to change the setting besides many others, this changed from Win95 to Win98 as said above. You can download the prog from: http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10106-100-1541547.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail

(The download is a 10 day trial)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 2605586
Thanks for all your help
0